Head to head · Row Crop

Valtra N134 vs Volvo T814

Image not recorded
ValtraModel A

Valtra N134

Row Crop

power
133 hp
displacement
300 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
30
Full N134 specs
Volvo T814 Tractor
VolvoModel B

Volvo T814

Row Crop

power
140 hp
displacement
334 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
8
Full T814 specs
ValtraValtra N134
vs
VolvoVolvo T814

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

▲ T814 higher · +7 hp (+5%)
N134133 hp
T814140 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

N134 is in the 47th percentile; T814 is in the 51st · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ T814 higher · +34 ci (+11%)
N134300 ci
T814334 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

N134 is in the 31st percentile; T814 is in the 36th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ T814 higher · +2 (+50%)
N1344
T8146
Median Row Crop Tractor6

N134 is in the 17th percentile; T814 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ N134 higher · +22 (+275%)
N13430
T8148
Median Row Crop Tractor16

N134 is in the 88th percentile; T814 is in the 16th · 1,200 models

N134 (A)T814 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecValtra N134Volvo T814Difference
ManufacturerValtraVolvo
ModelN134T814
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecValtra N134Volvo T814Difference
ManufacturerAGCO PowerVolvo
Model49 AWF5.5L 6-cyl diesel
Power Output133hp140hpT814+7 hp · +5%
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,300RPMT814+200 RPM · +10%
Cylinders46T814+2 · +50%
Displacement300ci334ciT814+34 ci · +11%
Bore4.3in3.9inN134+0.4 in · +10%
Stroke5.3in4.7inN134+0.6 in · +13%

Transmission

SpecValtra N134Volvo T814Difference
TypePower ShiftManual

Dimensions & Weight

SpecValtra N134Volvo T814Difference
Length183in172inN134+11 in · +6%
WidthNot recorded90in
Height117in102inN134+15 in · +15%
Operating Weight13,889lb14,200lbT814+311 lb · +2%

Hydraulics

SpecValtra N134Volvo T814Difference
System TypeOpen CenterNot recorded
Steering TypePowerHydrostatic power

Chassis & Drive

SpecValtra N134Volvo T814Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypePowerHydrostatic power

Electrical

SpecValtra N134Volvo T814Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecValtra N134Volvo T814Difference
TypeNot recordedCab

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 47th percentile (133 hp)B · 51st percentile (140 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 31st percentile (300 ci)B · 36th percentile (334 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 17th percentile (4)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 88th percentile (30)B · 16th percentile (8)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 62nd percentile (13,889 lb)B · 63rd percentile (14,200 lb)
A · N134B · T814Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageValtra N134Full spec pageVolvo T814