Head to head · Row Crop

Valtra T151e vs Valtra T161

Image not recorded
ValtraModel A

Valtra T151e

Row Crop

power
159 hp
displacement
403 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
36
Full T151e specs
Image not recorded
ValtraModel B

Valtra T161

Row Crop

power
170 hp
displacement
403 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
36
Full T161 specs
ValtraValtra T151e
vs
ValtraValtra T161

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 8061,417

Engine Power

▲ T161 higher · +11 hp (+7%)
T151e159 hp
T161170 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

T151e is in the 61st percentile; T161 is in the 67th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

= Effectively tied
T151e403 ci
T161403 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

T151e is in the 56th percentile; T161 is in the 56th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
T151e6
T1616
Median Row Crop Tractor6

T151e is in the 50th percentile; T161 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
T151e36
T16136
Median Row Crop Tractor16

T151e is in the 95th percentile; T161 is in the 95th · 1,200 models

T151e (A)T161 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecValtra T151eValtra T161Difference
ManufacturerValtraValtraSame
ModelT151eT161
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecValtra T151eValtra T161Difference
ManufacturerSisu DieselSisu DieselSame
Model66 CTA-4V66 CTA-4VSame
Power Output159hp170hpT161+11 hp · +7%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,200RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement403ci403ciSame

Dimensions & Weight

SpecValtra T151eValtra T161Difference
Length203in203inSame
Width92.1in92.1inSame
Height134in134inSame
Operating Weight13,120lb13,120lbSame

Hydraulics

SpecValtra T151eValtra T161Difference
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerHydrostatic power steering

Hitch & Towing

SpecValtra T151eValtra T161Difference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchCategory III
Hitch CategoryIIICategory 3
Hitch PositionRearRearSame

Chassis & Drive

SpecValtra T151eValtra T161Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerHydrostatic power steering

Electrical

SpecValtra T151eValtra T161Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Emissions

SpecValtra T151eValtra T161Difference
StandardTier 3Not recorded

Operator Station

SpecValtra T151eValtra T161Difference
TypeCabCabSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 61st percentile (159 hp)B · 67th percentile (170 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 56th percentile (403 ci)B · 56th percentile (403 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 95th percentile (36)B · 95th percentile (36)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 57th percentile (13,120 lb)B · 57th percentile (13,120 lb)
A · T151eB · T161Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageValtra T151eFull spec pageValtra T161