Head to head · Lawn and Garden

Wheel Horse 310-8 vs Wheel Horse Charger 12

Wheel Horse 310-8 Tractor
Wheel HorseModel A

Wheel Horse 310-8

Lawn and Garden

power
10 hp
displacement
23.8 ci
Cylinders
1
Forward gears
6
Full 310-8 specs
Image not recorded
Wheel HorseModel B

Wheel Horse Charger 12

Lawn and Garden

power
12 hp
displacement
29 ci
Cylinders
1
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full Charger 12 specs
Wheel HorseWheel Horse 310-8
vs
Wheel HorseWheel Horse Charger 12

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Lawn and Garden

n = 269380

Engine Power

▲ Charger 12 higher · +2 hp (+20%)
310-810 hp
Charger 1212 hp
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor18 hp

310-8 is in the 7th percentile; Charger 12 is in the 16th · 380 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Charger 12 higher · +5.2 ci (+22%)
310-823.8 ci
Charger 1229 ci
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor41.1 ci

310-8 is in the 11th percentile; Charger 12 is in the 23rd · 366 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
310-81
Charger 121
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor2

310-8 is in the 17th percentile; Charger 12 is in the 17th · 376 models

Operating Weight

▲ Charger 12 higher · +143 lb (+27%)
310-8527 lb
Charger 12670 lb
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor738 lb

310-8 is in the 22nd percentile; Charger 12 is in the 45th · 314 models

310-8 (A)Charger 12 (B)Median Lawn and Garden Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecWheel Horse 310-8Wheel Horse Charger 12Difference
ManufacturerWheel HorseWheel HorseSame
Model310-8Charger 12
CategoryLawn and GardenLawn and GardenSame

Engine

SpecWheel Horse 310-8Wheel Horse Charger 12Difference
ManufacturerKohlerKohlerSame
ModelK241S / M10SK301S
Power Output10hp12hpCharger 12+2 hp · +20%
Rated RPM3,600RPM3,600RPMSame
Cylinders11Same
Displacement23.8ci29ciCharger 12+5.2 ci · +22%
Bore3.3in3.4inCharger 12+0.1 in · +3%
Stroke2.9in3.3inCharger 12+0.4 in · +14%

Transmission

SpecWheel Horse 310-8Wheel Horse Charger 12Difference
TypeBelt-driven gearHydrostatic

Dimensions & Weight

SpecWheel Horse 310-8Wheel Horse Charger 12Difference
Length65in65inSame
Width36.2in35.8in310-8+0.4 in · +1%
Height40.2in39.8in310-8+0.4 in · +1%
Operating Weight527lb670lbCharger 12+143 lb · +27%

Hydraulics

SpecWheel Horse 310-8Wheel Horse Charger 12Difference
Steering TypeManualManualSame

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecWheel Horse 310-8Wheel Horse Charger 12Difference
TypeIndependent with mechanical clutchNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecWheel Horse 310-8Wheel Horse Charger 12Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2 2WDSame
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypeManualManualSame

Electrical

SpecWheel Horse 310-8Wheel Horse Charger 12Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecWheel Horse 310-8Wheel Horse Charger 12Difference
TypeOpen operator stationOpen

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 18 hp
A · 7th percentile (10 hp)B · 16th percentile (12 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 41.1 ci
A · 11th percentile (23.8 ci)B · 23rd percentile (29 ci)

Cylinders

median 2
A · 17th percentile (1)B · 17th percentile (1)

Operating Weight

median 738 lb
A · 22nd percentile (527 lb)B · 45th percentile (670 lb)

Length

median 71.7 in
A · 13th percentile (65 in)B · 13th percentile (65 in)
A · 310-8B · Charger 12Median Lawn and Garden Tractor
Full spec pageWheel Horse 310-8Full spec pageWheel Horse Charger 12