Head to head · Row Crop

White 120 vs White Field Boss 16

White 120 Tractor
WhiteModel A

White 120

Row Crop

power
Not recorded
displacement
359 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full 120 specs
WhiteWhite 120
vs
WhiteWhite Field Boss 16

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 8061,417

Engine Displacement

▲ 120 higher · +307 ci (+593%)
120359 ci
Field Boss 1651.8 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

120 is in the 41st percentile; Field Boss 16 is in the 1st · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ 120 higher · +3 (+100%)
1206
Field Boss 163
Median Row Crop Tractor6

120 is in the 50th percentile; Field Boss 16 is in the 2nd · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ 120 higher · +13,365 lb (+1215%)
12014,465 lb
Field Boss 161,100 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

120 is in the 64th percentile; Field Boss 16 is in the 1st · 1,350 models

Width

▲ 120 higher · +70.9 in (+161%)
120115 in
Field Boss 1644.1 in
Median Row Crop Tractor91.2 in

120 is in the 96th percentile; Field Boss 16 is in the 1st · 806 models

120 (A)Field Boss 16 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecWhite 120White Field Boss 16Difference
ManufacturerWhiteWhiteSame
Model120Field Boss 16
CategoryRow CropLawn and Garden

Engine

SpecWhite 120White Field Boss 16Difference
ManufacturerCDC-CumminsMitsubishi
Power OutputNot recorded16hp
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,600RPMField Boss 16+400 RPM · +18%
Cylinders63120+3 · +100%
Displacement359ci51.8ci120+307 ci · +593%
Bore4in2.7in120+1.3 in · +48%
Stroke4.7in3.1in120+1.6 in · +52%

Transmission

SpecWhite 120White Field Boss 16Difference
TypePartial powershiftHydrostatic

Dimensions & Weight

SpecWhite 120White Field Boss 16Difference
Length174inNot recorded
Width115in44.1in120+70.9 in · +161%
Height117in66.9in120+50.1 in · +75%
Operating Weight14,465lb1,100lb120+13,365 lb · +1215%

Hydraulics

SpecWhite 120White Field Boss 16Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure compensatedNot recorded
Steering TypePowerManual

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecWhite 120White Field Boss 16Difference
TypeNot recordedLive

Hitch & Towing

SpecWhite 120White Field Boss 16Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedCategory I
Hitch CategoryIII/IICategory 1
Hitch PositionRearRearSame

Chassis & Drive

SpecWhite 120White Field Boss 16Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WDNot recorded
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypePowerManual

Electrical

SpecWhite 120White Field Boss 16Difference
Battery Voltage12V12VSame
Starter TypeElectricElectric Starter

Capacities

SpecWhite 120White Field Boss 16Difference
Coolant5.3galNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 41st percentile (359 ci)B · 1st percentile (51.8 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 2nd percentile (3)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 64th percentile (14,465 lb)B · 1st percentile (1,100 lb)

Width

median 91.2 in
A · 96th percentile (115 in)B · 1st percentile (44.1 in)

Height

median 114 in
A · 63rd percentile (117 in)B · 6th percentile (66.9 in)
A · 120B · Field Boss 16Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageWhite 120Full spec pageWhite Field Boss 16