Head to head · Sub-Compact

Yanmar AF333 vs Yanmar AF336

Image not recorded
YanmarModel A

Yanmar AF333

Sub-Compact

power
33 hp
displacement
100 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
16
Full AF333 specs
Yanmar AF336 Tractor
YanmarModel B

Yanmar AF336

Sub-Compact

power
36 hp
displacement
122 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
16
Full AF336 specs
YanmarYanmar AF333
vs
YanmarYanmar AF336

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 584816

Engine Power

▲ AF336 higher · +3 hp (+9%)
AF33333 hp
AF33636 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

AF333 is in the 61st percentile; AF336 is in the 68th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ AF336 higher · +22 ci (+22%)
AF333100 ci
AF336122 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

AF333 is in the 57th percentile; AF336 is in the 68th · 757 models

Cylinders

▲ AF336 higher · +1 (+33%)
AF3333
AF3364
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

AF333 is in the 50th percentile; AF336 is in the 90th · 802 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
AF33316
AF33616
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

AF333 is in the 89th percentile; AF336 is in the 89th · 616 models

AF333 (A)AF336 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecYanmar AF333Yanmar AF336Difference
ManufacturerYanmarYanmarSame
ModelAF333AF336
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecYanmar AF333Yanmar AF336Difference
ManufacturerYanmarYanmarSame
Model3TNE884TNE84
Power Output33hp36hpAF336+3 hp · +9%
Rated RPM2,600RPM2,600RPMSame
Cylinders34AF336+1 · +33%
Displacement100ci122ciAF336+22 ci · +22%

Transmission

SpecYanmar AF333Yanmar AF336Difference
TypePower shuttlePower shuttleSame

Dimensions & Weight

SpecYanmar AF333Yanmar AF336Difference
Length126in130inAF336+4 in · +3%
Width59.1in59.1inSame
Height77.2in77.2inSame
Operating Weight3,064lb3,197lbAF336+133 lb · +4%

Hydraulics

SpecYanmar AF333Yanmar AF336Difference
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Tires

SpecYanmar AF333Yanmar AF336Difference
Rear Tire Size13.6-26Not recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecYanmar AF333Yanmar AF336Difference
Hitch TypeCategory IThree-Point Hitch
Hitch CategoryCategory 3I
Hitch PositionRearRearSame

Chassis & Drive

SpecYanmar AF333Yanmar AF336Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Electrical

SpecYanmar AF333Yanmar AF336Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 61st percentile (33 hp)B · 68th percentile (36 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 57th percentile (100 ci)B · 68th percentile (122 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 90th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 89th percentile (16)B · 89th percentile (16)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 58th percentile (3,064 lb)B · 60th percentile (3,197 lb)
A · AF333B · AF336Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageYanmar AF333Full spec pageYanmar AF336