Head to head · Sub-Compact

Zetor 15 vs Zetor 5243

Zetor 15 Tractor
ZetorModel A

Zetor 15

Sub-Compact

power
15 hp
displacement
96.6 ci
Cylinders
1
Forward gears
5
Full 15 specs
Zetor 5243 Tractor
ZetorModel B

Zetor 5243

Sub-Compact

power
Not recorded
displacement
165 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
10
Full 5243 specs
ZetorZetor 15
vs
ZetorZetor 5243

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 616802

Engine Displacement

▲ 5243 higher · +68.4 ci (+71%)
1596.6 ci
5243165 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

15 is in the 55th percentile; 5243 is in the 88th · 757 models

Cylinders

▲ 5243 higher · +2 (+200%)
151
52433
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

15 is in the 2nd percentile; 5243 is in the 50th · 802 models

Forward Gears

▲ 5243 higher · +5 (+100%)
155
524310
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

15 is in the 4th percentile; 5243 is in the 62nd · 616 models

Operating Weight

▲ 5243 higher · +1,614 lb (+52%)
153,086 lb
52434,700 lb
Median Sub-Compact Tractor2,700 lb

15 is in the 58th percentile; 5243 is in the 90th · 711 models

15 (A)5243 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecZetor 15Zetor 5243Difference
ManufacturerZetorZetorSame
Model155243
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecZetor 15Zetor 5243Difference
ManufacturerZetorZetorSame
Power Output15hpNot recorded
Rated RPM1,500RPMNot recorded
Cylinders135243+2 · +200%
Displacement96.6ci165ci5243+68.4 ci · +71%
Bore4.7inNot recorded
Stroke5.5inNot recorded

Transmission

SpecZetor 15Zetor 5243Difference
TypeManualNot recorded

Dimensions & Weight

SpecZetor 15Zetor 5243Difference
Operating Weight3,086lb4,700lb5243+1,614 lb · +52%

Hydraulics

SpecZetor 15Zetor 5243Difference
System TypeNot recordedOpen Center

Hitch & Towing

SpecZetor 15Zetor 5243Difference
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 3
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear

Chassis & Drive

SpecZetor 15Zetor 5243Difference
Chassis TypeNot recorded4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive TypeNot recorded4WD

Capacities

SpecZetor 15Zetor 5243Difference
CoolantNot recorded2.5gal

Operator Station

SpecZetor 15Zetor 5243Difference
TypeNot recordedOpen

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 55th percentile (96.6 ci)B · 88th percentile (165 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 2nd percentile (1)B · 50th percentile (3)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 4th percentile (5)B · 62nd percentile (10)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 58th percentile (3,086 lb)B · 90th percentile (4,700 lb)
A · 15B · 5243Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageZetor 15Full spec pageZetor 5243