Row CropPerformance profile

Deutz-Fahr 6180J

The Deutz-Fahr 6180J is a powerful row crop tractor built between 2012 and 2017. It has a strong engine made by Deutz-Fahr, with six cylinders and 167 horsepower. This tractor is designed to handle tough farm work with ease. The engine size is average compared to other tractors, but it runs at a high speed of 2200 rpm. This tractor is big and sturdy, weighing 14,550 pounds. It's 181 inches long, 94.5 inches wide, and 108.3 inches tall. The 6180J has large tires, with 18.9-28 in the front and 22.83-38 in the back. It uses a CVT transmission, which means it can change speeds smoothly. The steering is hydraulic, making it easy to control. The hydraulic system is advanced, using a load sensing, dual pump setup. This helps the tractor work well with different farm tools.

ManufacturerDeutz-FahrPower167 hpEngine6-cylTransCVT
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Row Crop
Engine Power Output
167hp
Operating Weight
14,550 lb
Transmission
CVT
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 6180J compares

vs. Row Crop median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Row Crop tractors

167 hp · 66th

This model

12
Median 138 hp
283
This modelRow Crop tractorsMediann = 1,206

The 6180J ranks at the 66th percentile for engine power among recorded row crop tractors.

Overview

About the Deutz-Fahr 6180J

The Deutz-Fahr 6180J is a powerful row crop tractor built between 2012 and 2017. It has a strong engine made by Deutz-Fahr, with six cylinders and 167 horsepower. This tractor is designed to handle tough farm work with ease. The engine size is average compared to other tractors, but it runs at a high speed of 2200 rpm. This tractor is big and sturdy, weighing 14,550 pounds. It's 181 inches long, 94.5 inches wide, and 108.3 inches tall. The 6180J has large tires, with 18.9-28 in the front and 22.83-38 in the back. It uses a CVT transmission, which means it can change speeds smoothly. The steering is hydraulic, making it easy to control. The hydraulic system is advanced, using a load sensing, dual pump setup. This helps the tractor work well with different farm tools.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerDeutz-Fahr
Model6180J
CategoryRow Crop tractor
Years built2012–2017
Operating weight14,550lb

Engine

MakeDeutz-Fahr
ModelDeutz TCD2012 L06 4V
Power167hp
Cylinders6
Displacement369.8ci
Bore3.98in
Stroke4.96in

Transmission

TypeCVT

Chassis & drive

SteeringHydraulic

Hydraulics

TypeLoad Sensing, Dual Pump

Dimensions

Length181in
Width94.5in
Height108.3in
Operating weight14,550lb

Tires

Front18.9-28
Rear22.83-38

Head to head

6180J vs. Row Crop median

How the Deutz-Fahr 6180J compares to other Row Crop tractors

SpecThis modelRow Crop medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power167 hp138 hp+21%66th
Engine Displacement370 ci391 ci-5%47th
Cylinders66at median50th
Operating Weight14,550 lb12,307 lb+18%64th
Length181 in180 in+1%51st
Width94.5 in91.2 in+4%61st
Height108 in114 in-5%32nd

Medians and percentiles are computed from the row crop tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 8061,417 models).

Explore

Deutz-Fahr siblings

All Deutz-Fahr models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

When was the Deutz-Fahr 6180J made?

The Deutz-Fahr 6180J was manufactured from 2012 to 2017.

What are the factory tire sizes for the Deutz-Fahr 6180J?

The Deutz-Fahr 6180J comes with 18.9-28 front tires and 22.83-38 rear tires.

What is the engine power output of the Deutz-Fahr 6180J?

Rated engine output for the Deutz-Fahr 6180J is 167 hp, delivered by a 6-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 369.8 ci.

What is the operating weight of the Deutz-Fahr 6180J?

In working trim, the Deutz-Fahr 6180J comes in at roughly 14,550 lb.

Which transmission does the Deutz-Fahr 6180J use?

The Deutz-Fahr 6180J is equipped with a CVT transmission.

What hydraulics does the Deutz-Fahr 6180J have?

The Deutz-Fahr 6180J uses a Load Sensing, Dual Pump hydraulic system.

How do I maintain a Deutz-Fahr 6180J?

Routine service for the Deutz-Fahr 6180J covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.