Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7

The Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7 is a powerful 4WD tractor designed for serious farm work. It features a strong Deutz engine with 6 cylinders and 163.6 hp, perfect for handling tough jobs. The engine is turbocharged and intercooled, which helps it perform well in various conditions. This tractor comes with a four-speed power shift transmission, offering 24 forward and 24 reverse gears. This gives the driver lots of options for different tasks. The Agrotron 150.7 has a comfortable cab for the operator and power steering for easy control. It's a big machine, measuring 187.3 inches long and 118 inches tall, with a weight of 12,963 pounds. The tractor uses agricultural tires and has a Category III/II hitch, making it versatile for many farm implements. With its liquid-cooled diesel engine and electric starter, this Deutz-Fahr tractor is ready to tackle a wide range of farming tasks.

ManufacturerDeutz-FahrPower163.6 hp(122.0 kW)Class150–300 HP tractors →Engine6-cylinderTransmissionFour-speed power shift
Image not recorded

Key specifications

Category
Row Crop
Engine power
164hp
Operating weight
12,963 lb
Transmission
Four-speed power shift
Compare this model

Category comparison

Agrotron 150.7 compared with its category

vs. Row Crop median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

All recorded Row Crop tractors

163.6 hp · 64th

This model

12
Median 138 hp
283
This modelRow Crop tractorsMediann = 1,206

The Agrotron 150.7 ranks at the 64th percentile for engine power among recorded row crop tractors.

Overview

About the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7

The Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7 is a powerful 4WD tractor designed for serious farm work. It features a strong Deutz engine with 6 cylinders and 163.6 hp, perfect for handling tough jobs. The engine is turbocharged and intercooled, which helps it perform well in various conditions. This tractor comes with a four-speed power shift transmission, offering 24 forward and 24 reverse gears. This gives the driver lots of options for different tasks. The Agrotron 150.7 has a comfortable cab for the operator and power steering for easy control. It's a big machine, measuring 187.3 inches long and 118 inches tall, with a weight of 12,963 pounds. The tractor uses agricultural tires and has a Category III/II hitch, making it versatile for many farm implements. With its liquid-cooled diesel engine and electric starter, this Deutz-Fahr tractor is ready to tackle a wide range of farming tasks.

Full specifications

Recorded specifications

General

ManufacturerDeutz-Fahr
ModelAgrotron 150.7
CategoryRow Crop tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight12,963lb(5,880 kg)

Engine

MakeDeutz
ModelBF6M1013EC
Power163.6hp(122 kW)
Cylinders6
Displacement436.1ci(7.15 L)
Bore4.25in(107.9 mm)
Stroke5.12in(130 mm)

Transmission

TypeFour-speed power shift
Forward gears24
Reverse gears24

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringPower
CabCab

Hydraulics

TypeOpen Centre

Dimensions

Length187.3in(4,757 mm)
Height118in(2,997 mm)
Operating weight12,963lb(5,880 kg)

Closest alternatives

Agrotron 150.7 compared with the nearest models by horsepower

Among row crop tractors, the Zetor Crystal 170 HD and the SAME Titan 165 are closest to the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7 in rated horsepower. The Zetor Crystal 170 HD matches it on rated power and weighs 260 lb less. The SAME Titan 165 matches it on rated power and weighs 600 lb more.

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7 compared with Zetor Crystal 170 HD and SAME Titan 165
SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7Zetor Crystal 170 HDSAME Titan 165
Engine power163.6 hp122 kW163.6 hp122 kW164 hp122.3 kW
Operating weight12,963 lb5,880 kg12,699 lb5,760 kg13,560 lb6,151 kg
Weight per hp79 lb/hp48 kg/kW78 lb/hp47 kg/kW83 lb/hp50 kg/kW
Displacement436.1 ci7.15 L369.6 ci6.06 L366.1 ci6 L
Cylinders666
TransmissionFour-speed power shiftThree-speed power shift-
Drive4WD4WD4WD

Calculators

Calculators for the Agrotron 150.7

Category medians

Agrotron 150.7 vs. Row Crop median

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7 compared with other Row Crop tractors

SpecThis modelRow Crop medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power164 hp138 hp+19%64th
Engine Displacement436 ci391 ci+12%75th
Cylinders66at median50th
Forward Gears2416+50%81st
Operating Weight12,963 lb12,307 lb+5%55th
Length187 in180 in+4%60th
Height118 in114 in+4%65th

Medians and percentiles are calculated from the row crop tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 1,140–1,417 models).

Same manufacturer

Other Deutz-Fahr models

All Deutz-Fahr models →

Other manufacturers

Models with similar horsepower

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How powerful is the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7?

The Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7 has an engine power output of 163.6 hp. It is powered by a 6-cylinder engine displacing 436.1 ci.

What hydraulics does the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7 have?

The Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7 uses an Open Centre hydraulic system.

What three-point hitch category does the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7 use?

The Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7 has a Category III/II three-point hitch.

What is the working weight of the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7?

The operating weight of the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7 is approximately 12,963 lb.

What type of transmission does the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7 have?

The Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7 uses a Four-speed power shift transmission offering 24 forward gears.

What routine service does the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7 need?

Regular maintenance for the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 150.7 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.