Fiat Versatile 44-35
The Fiat Versatile 44-35 is a powerful utility tractor built for tough jobs. It has a strong 4x4 articulated chassis and four-wheel drive, making it great for working in rough fields. The tractor has a manual transmission with 12 forward gears and 3 reverse gears, giving farmers lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the 44-35 boasts a Cummins VT-903 engine. This 8-cylinder diesel engine is turbocharged and liquid-cooled, providing a very high 350 horsepower. The engine size is also very large compared to other tractors, measuring 903.1 cubic inches. It runs at 2,400 RPM, which is about average for tractors. The 44-35 is a heavy machine, weighing 31,200 pounds, which is much more than most tractors. It has big 20.8-38 agricultural tires on both front and back, perfect for farm work. The tractor is quite large, measuring 253.15 inches long and 129.92 inches tall. It comes with a Category IV hitch, ready to handle big implements.
Quick specs
- Category
- Utility
- Engine Power Output
- 350hp
- Operating Weight
- 31,200 lb
- Transmission
- Manual
At a glance
How the 44-35 compares
vs. Utility medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
Across all Utility tractors
This model
The 44-35 ranks at the 98th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.
Overview
About the Fiat Versatile 44-35
The Fiat Versatile 44-35 is a powerful utility tractor built for tough jobs. It has a strong 4x4 articulated chassis and four-wheel drive, making it great for working in rough fields. The tractor has a manual transmission with 12 forward gears and 3 reverse gears, giving farmers lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the 44-35 boasts a Cummins VT-903 engine. This 8-cylinder diesel engine is turbocharged and liquid-cooled, providing a very high 350 horsepower. The engine size is also very large compared to other tractors, measuring 903.1 cubic inches. It runs at 2,400 RPM, which is about average for tractors. The 44-35 is a heavy machine, weighing 31,200 pounds, which is much more than most tractors. It has big 20.8-38 agricultural tires on both front and back, perfect for farm work. The tractor is quite large, measuring 253.15 inches long and 129.92 inches tall. It comes with a Category IV hitch, ready to handle big implements.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Fiat Versatile |
|---|---|
| Model | 44-35 |
| Category | Utility tractor |
| Type | 4x4 articulated 4WD |
| Operating weight | 31,200lb |
Engine
| Make | Cummins |
|---|---|
| Model | VT-903 |
| Power | 350hp |
| Cylinders | 8 |
| Displacement | 903.1ci |
| Bore | 5.5in |
| Stroke | 4.75in |
Transmission
| Type | Manual |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 12 |
| Reverse gears | 3 |
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x4 articulated 4WD |
|---|---|
| Drive | 4WD |
Dimensions
| Length | 253.15in |
|---|---|
| Height | 129.92in |
| Operating weight | 31,200lb |
Tires
| Front | 20.8-38 |
|---|---|
| Rear | 20.8-38 |
Head to head
44-35 vs. Utility median
How the Fiat Versatile 44-35 compares to other Utility tractors
| Spec | This model | Utility median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 350 hp | 55 hp | +536% | 98th |
| Engine Displacement | 903 ci | 183 ci | +393% | 98th |
| Cylinders | 8 | 4 | +100% | 99th |
| Forward Gears | 12 | 12 | at median | 50th |
| Operating Weight | 31,200 lb | 5,303 lb | +488% | 97th |
| Length | 253 in | 137 in | +85% | 97th |
| Height | 130 in | 94.1 in | +38% | 96th |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 4,321–5,720 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Bud HN350 | 350 hp | 40,000 lb | — | Compare → |
| Big Bud KT350 | 350 hp | 40,000 lb | — | Compare → |
| CaseIH Magnum 315 | 347 hp | 27,800 lb | — | Compare → |
| AGCO AGCOSTAR 8360 | 360 hp | — | 1995–2001 | Compare → |
| Big Bud 360/10 | 360 hp | 39,000 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
Similar-spec models
FAQ
Common questions
How powerful is the Fiat Versatile 44-35?
The Fiat Versatile 44-35 has an engine power output of 350 hp. It is powered by an 8-cylinder engine displacing 903.1 ci.
What are the factory tire sizes for the Fiat Versatile 44-35?
The Fiat Versatile 44-35 comes with 20.8-38 front tires and 20.8-38 rear tires.
What three-point hitch category does the Fiat Versatile 44-35 use?
The Fiat Versatile 44-35 has a Category IV three-point hitch.
What is the working weight of the Fiat Versatile 44-35?
The operating weight of the Fiat Versatile 44-35 is approximately 31,200 lb.
What type of transmission does the Fiat Versatile 44-35 have?
The Fiat Versatile 44-35 uses a Manual transmission offering 12 forward gears.
What routine service does the Fiat Versatile 44-35 need?
Regular maintenance for the Fiat Versatile 44-35 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.
