Ford 8730
The Ford 8730 is a powerful tractor made from 1990 to 1993. It has a strong diesel engine with 6 cylinders and 155 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged and liquid-cooled, which helps it work hard in tough conditions. The tractor uses a Funk Ultra Command transmission with 18 forward gears and 9 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. This tractor is big and sturdy, measuring 191 inches long, 82 inches wide, and 124.6 inches tall. It weighs 12,185 pounds, making it a heavy-duty machine. The Ford 8730 has special features like a rear hitch for attaching tools and an open center gear pump for its hydraulic system. It can hold 75 gallons of fuel and has big agricultural tires to handle farm work. With options like dual pumps and up to 4 remote control valves, this tractor is ready for many different jobs on the farm.
Quick specs
- Category
- Agricultural
- Engine Power Output
- 155hp
- Operating Weight
- 12,185 lb
- Transmission
- Funk Ultra Command
At a glance
How the 8730 compares
vs. Agricultural medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
Across all Agricultural tractors
This model
The 8730 ranks at the 70th percentile for engine power among recorded agricultural tractors.
Overview
About the Ford 8730
The Ford 8730 is a powerful tractor made from 1990 to 1993. It has a strong diesel engine with 6 cylinders and 155 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged and liquid-cooled, which helps it work hard in tough conditions. The tractor uses a Funk Ultra Command transmission with 18 forward gears and 9 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. This tractor is big and sturdy, measuring 191 inches long, 82 inches wide, and 124.6 inches tall. It weighs 12,185 pounds, making it a heavy-duty machine. The Ford 8730 has special features like a rear hitch for attaching tools and an open center gear pump for its hydraulic system. It can hold 75 gallons of fuel and has big agricultural tires to handle farm work. With options like dual pumps and up to 4 remote control valves, this tractor is ready for many different jobs on the farm.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Ford |
|---|---|
| Model | 8730 |
| Category | Agricultural tractor |
| Years built | 1990–1993 |
| Operating weight | 12,185lb |
Engine
| Make | Ford |
|---|---|
| Power | 155hp |
| Cylinders | 6 |
| Displacement | 401ci |
| Bore | 4.4in |
| Stroke | 4.4in |
Transmission
| Type | Funk Ultra Command |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 18 |
| Reverse gears | 9 |
Chassis & drive
| Steering | Open Center Gear Pump |
|---|
Hydraulics
| Type | Open Center Gear Pump |
|---|
Dimensions
| Length | 191in |
|---|---|
| Width | 82in |
| Height | 124.6in |
| Operating weight | 12,185lb |
Capacities
| Cooling system | 5.5gal |
|---|
Head to head
8730 vs. Agricultural median
How the Ford 8730 compares to other Agricultural tractors
| Spec | This model | Agricultural median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 155 hp | 110 hp | +41% | 70th |
| Engine Displacement | 401 ci | 336 ci | +19% | 65th |
| Cylinders | 6 | 5.5 | +9% | 74th |
| Forward Gears | 18 | 16 | +13% | 68th |
| Operating Weight | 12,185 lb | 10,914 lb | +12% | 57th |
| Length | 191 in | 173 in | +11% | 71st |
| Width | 82 in | 79.5 in | +3% | 55th |
| Height | 125 in | 111 in | +13% | 82nd |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the agricultural tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 497–1,130 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared Ford tractors
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agco RT155 | 155 hp | 14,793.1 lb | — | Compare → |
| CaseIH 7220 | 155 hp | 17,418 lb | 1994–1996 | Compare → |
| CaseIH 2294 | 154 hp | 14,390 lb | — | Compare → |
| Allis Chalmers 7050 | 156.49 hp | 19,530 lb | 1973–1974 | Compare → |
| Allis Chalmers 220 | 151 hp | 12,160 lb | 1970–1973 | Compare → |
Explore
Ford siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
FAQ
Common questions
What years was the Ford 8730 manufactured?
Production of the Ford 8730 ran from 1990 through 1993.
What type of transmission does the Ford 8730 have?
The Ford 8730 uses a Funk Ultra Command transmission offering 18 forward gears.
What hydraulics does the Ford 8730 have?
The Ford 8730 uses an Open Center Gear Pump hydraulic system.
What three-point hitch category does the Ford 8730 use?
The Ford 8730 has a Category Category 3 three-point hitch.
How powerful is the Ford 8730?
The Ford 8730 has an engine power output of 155 hp. It is powered by a 6-cylinder engine displacing 401 ci.
What is the working weight of the Ford 8730?
The operating weight of the Ford 8730 is approximately 12,185 lb.
What routine service does the Ford 8730 need?
Regular maintenance for the Ford 8730 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.




