Hurlimann H-307 XE
The Hurlimann H-307 XE is a utility tractor built for farmers who need a reliable machine for everyday tasks. This 2WD tractor has a power steering system that makes it easy to control. It comes with a mechanical shuttle transmission that has 16 forward gears and 8 reverse gears, giving drivers lots of options for different jobs. Under the hood, the H-307 XE has a SAME 1000.3 A engine. This air-cooled diesel engine has 3 cylinders and is turbocharged for extra power. It can produce 69.1 hp at 2350 rpm, which is above average for tractors in its class. The engine size is about average at 183.1 ci. The tractor weighs 4564 lb, making it a mid-weight option. It's 141.3 inches long, 70.1 inches wide, and 90.6 inches tall, fitting well in most farm settings. The H-307 XE uses agricultural tires and has a category II hitch, making it suitable for a wide range of farm implements.
Quick specs
- Category
- Utility
- Engine Power Output
- 69hp
- Operating Weight
- 4,564 lb
- Transmission
- Mechanical shuttle; Creeper
At a glance
How the H-307 XE compares
vs. Utility medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
Across all Utility tractors
This model
The H-307 XE ranks at the 62nd percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.
Overview
About the Hurlimann H-307 XE
The Hurlimann H-307 XE is a utility tractor built for farmers who need a reliable machine for everyday tasks. This 2WD tractor has a power steering system that makes it easy to control. It comes with a mechanical shuttle transmission that has 16 forward gears and 8 reverse gears, giving drivers lots of options for different jobs. Under the hood, the H-307 XE has a SAME 1000.3 A engine. This air-cooled diesel engine has 3 cylinders and is turbocharged for extra power. It can produce 69.1 hp at 2350 rpm, which is above average for tractors in its class. The engine size is about average at 183.1 ci. The tractor weighs 4564 lb, making it a mid-weight option. It's 141.3 inches long, 70.1 inches wide, and 90.6 inches tall, fitting well in most farm settings. The H-307 XE uses agricultural tires and has a category II hitch, making it suitable for a wide range of farm implements.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Hurlimann |
|---|---|
| Model | H-307 XE |
| Category | Utility tractor |
| Type | 4x2 2WD |
| Operating weight | 4,564lb |
Engine
| Make | SAME |
|---|---|
| Model | 1000.3 A |
| Power | 69.1hp |
| Cylinders | 3 |
| Displacement | 183.1ci |
| Bore | 4.13in |
| Stroke | 4.54in |
Transmission
| Type | Mechanical shuttle; Creeper |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 16 |
| Reverse gears | 8 |
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x2 2WD |
|---|---|
| Drive | 2WD |
| Steering | Power |
Dimensions
| Length | 141.3in |
|---|---|
| Width | 70.1in |
| Height | 90.6in |
| Operating weight | 4,564lb |
Head to head
H-307 XE vs. Utility median
How the Hurlimann H-307 XE compares to other Utility tractors
| Spec | This model | Utility median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 69.1 hp | 55 hp | +26% | 62nd |
| Engine Displacement | 183 ci | 183 ci | at median | 50th |
| Cylinders | 3 | 4 | -25% | 23rd |
| Forward Gears | 16 | 12 | +33% | 73rd |
| Operating Weight | 4,564 lb | 5,303 lb | -14% | 44th |
| Length | 141 in | 137 in | +3% | 57th |
| Width | 70.1 in | 66 in | +6% | 61st |
| Height | 90.6 in | 94.1 in | -4% | 41st |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,933–5,720 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared Hurlimann tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurlimann H-372 | 70 hp | 6,063 lb | — | Compare → |
| Hurlimann H-468 | 70 hp | 7,144 lb | — | Compare → |
| Hurlimann XA 607 | 70 hp | 5,909 lb | — | Compare → |
| Hurlimann H-657 XA | 72 hp | 5,865 lb | — | Compare → |
| Hurlimann H-466 | 65 hp | 6,218 lb | — | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio Carraro SRX 8400 | 70 hp | 4,486 lb | — | Compare → |
| Barreiros 7000 | 70 hp | 5,335 lb | — | Compare → |
| AGCO GT65 | 71 hp | 5,335 lb | — | Compare → |
| Agco GT65A | 71 hp | 5,864.3 lb | — | Compare → |
| Antonio Carraro SX 7800S | 71 hp | 4,773 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
Hurlimann siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
FAQ
Common questions
How powerful is the Hurlimann H-307 XE?
The Hurlimann H-307 XE has an engine power output of 69.1 hp. It is powered by a 3-cylinder engine displacing 183.1 ci.
What three-point hitch category does the Hurlimann H-307 XE use?
The Hurlimann H-307 XE has a Category II three-point hitch.
What is the working weight of the Hurlimann H-307 XE?
The operating weight of the Hurlimann H-307 XE is approximately 4,564 lb.
What type of transmission does the Hurlimann H-307 XE have?
The Hurlimann H-307 XE uses a Mechanical shuttle; Creeper transmission offering 16 forward gears.
What routine service does the Hurlimann H-307 XE need?
Regular maintenance for the Hurlimann H-307 XE includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.

