Jeep CJ-3A
The Jeep CJ-3A is a compact crawler tractor built for tough jobs. It has a 4x4 chassis and four-wheel drive, making it great for rough terrain. The tractor uses a manual steering system and has a sliding gear transmission with 6 forward gears and 2 reverse gears. Under the hood, the CJ-3A has a Willys L-134 engine. This gasoline-powered engine has 4 cylinders and is liquid-cooled. It can produce 60 horsepower at 2400 RPM, which is about average for tractors of its size. The engine size is 134.2 cubic inches, which is on the smaller side compared to other tractors. The CJ-3A is quite light, weighing only 2037 pounds. It measures 130 inches long and 66.75 inches tall. The tractor has agricultural tires on 16-inch rims, both in front and back. It also features an electric starter for easy operation.
Quick specs
- Category
- Crawler
- Engine Power Output
- 60hp
- Operating Weight
- 2,037 lb
- Transmission
- Sliding gear
At a glance
How the CJ-3A compares
vs. Crawler medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
Across all Crawler tractors
This model
The CJ-3A ranks at the 37th percentile for engine power among recorded crawler tractors.
Overview
About the Jeep CJ-3A
The Jeep CJ-3A is a compact crawler tractor built for tough jobs. It has a 4x4 chassis and four-wheel drive, making it great for rough terrain. The tractor uses a manual steering system and has a sliding gear transmission with 6 forward gears and 2 reverse gears. Under the hood, the CJ-3A has a Willys L-134 engine. This gasoline-powered engine has 4 cylinders and is liquid-cooled. It can produce 60 horsepower at 2400 RPM, which is about average for tractors of its size. The engine size is 134.2 cubic inches, which is on the smaller side compared to other tractors. The CJ-3A is quite light, weighing only 2037 pounds. It measures 130 inches long and 66.75 inches tall. The tractor has agricultural tires on 16-inch rims, both in front and back. It also features an electric starter for easy operation.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Jeep |
|---|---|
| Model | CJ-3A |
| Category | Crawler tractor |
| Type | 4x4 MFWD 4WD |
| Operating weight | 2,037lb |
Engine
| Make | Willys |
|---|---|
| Model | L-134 |
| Power | 60hp |
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Displacement | 134.2ci |
| Bore | 3.13in |
| Stroke | 4.38in |
Transmission
| Type | Sliding gear |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 6 |
| Reverse gears | 2 |
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x4 MFWD 4WD |
|---|---|
| Drive | 4WD |
| Steering | Manual |
Dimensions
| Length | 130in |
|---|---|
| Height | 66.75in |
| Operating weight | 2,037lb |
Capacities
| Cooling system | 2.75gal |
|---|
Head to head
CJ-3A vs. Crawler median
How the Jeep CJ-3A compares to other Crawler tractors
| Spec | This model | Crawler median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 60 hp | 200 hp | -70% | 37th |
| Engine Displacement | 134 ci | 468 ci | -71% | 15th |
| Cylinders | 4 | 6 | -33% | 33rd |
| Forward Gears | 6 | 10 | -40% | 34th |
| Operating Weight | 2,037 lb | 23,320 lb | -91% | 1st |
| Length | 130 in | 146 in | -11% | 36th |
| Height | 66.8 in | 90.6 in | -26% | 22nd |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the crawler tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 134–192 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared Jeep tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeep CJ-3B | 75 hp | 2,037 lb | — | Compare → |
| Jeep CJ-2A | 60 hp | 2,037 lb | — | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barreiros R-500 B | 60 hp | — | — | Compare → |
| AGCO GT55A | 58.89 hp | 6,400 lb | — | Compare → |
| Allis Chalmers 6070 | 58.35 hp | 7,460 lb | — | Compare → |
| Belarus 406 | 58 hp | 7,056 lb | — | Compare → |
| Belarus 426 | 58 hp | 7,188 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
Jeep siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
FAQ
Common questions
What is the engine power output of the Jeep CJ-3A?
Rated engine output for the Jeep CJ-3A is 60 hp, delivered by a 4-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 134.2 ci.
Which transmission does the Jeep CJ-3A use?
The Jeep CJ-3A is equipped with a Sliding gear transmission with 6 forward gears.
What is the operating weight of the Jeep CJ-3A?
In working trim, the Jeep CJ-3A comes in at roughly 2,037 lb.
How do I maintain a Jeep CJ-3A?
Routine service for the Jeep CJ-3A covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.


