UtilityPerformance profile

Kubota FT240

The Kubota FT240 is a utility tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong 4-wheel drive system and power steering, making it easy to handle in various conditions. The tractor has 24 gears in total, with 12 forward and 12 reverse, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the FT240 has a Kubota D1503 engine. This engine is diesel-powered and liquid-cooled, which helps it run smoothly. It has three cylinders and puts out 23.7 horsepower. While the engine's power is below average compared to other tractors, it's still capable of handling many farm jobs. The engine size is also below average, but it runs at a very high speed of 2600 rpm. The tractor has agricultural tires in front and back, perfect for farm use. It's 114.2 inches long and has a rear hitch for attaching tools. Kubota started making this model in 2016, and it's part of their FT Granforce Series.

ManufacturerKubotaPower23.7 hpEngine3-cyl
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
24hp
Compare this model

At a glance

How the FT240 compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

23.7 hp · 13th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The FT240 ranks at the 13th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Kubota FT240

The Kubota FT240 is a utility tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong 4-wheel drive system and power steering, making it easy to handle in various conditions. The tractor has 24 gears in total, with 12 forward and 12 reverse, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the FT240 has a Kubota D1503 engine. This engine is diesel-powered and liquid-cooled, which helps it run smoothly. It has three cylinders and puts out 23.7 horsepower. While the engine's power is below average compared to other tractors, it's still capable of handling many farm jobs. The engine size is also below average, but it runs at a very high speed of 2600 rpm. The tractor has agricultural tires in front and back, perfect for farm use. It's 114.2 inches long and has a rear hitch for attaching tools. Kubota started making this model in 2016, and it's part of their FT Granforce Series.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerKubota
ModelFT240
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Years built2016+

Engine

MakeKubota
ModelD1503
Power23.7hp
Cylinders3
Displacement91.5ci
Bore3.27in
Stroke3.64in

Transmission

Forward gears12
Reverse gears12

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringPower

Dimensions

Length114.2in

Head to head

FT240 vs. Utility median

How the Kubota FT240 compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power23.7 hp55 hp-57%13th
Engine Displacement91.5 ci183 ci-50%20th
Cylinders34-25%23rd
Forward Gears1212at median50th
Length114 in137 in-16%19th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 4,6595,720 models).

Explore

Kubota siblings

All Kubota models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

When was the Kubota FT240 in production?

The Kubota FT240 was introduced in 2016.

How much horsepower does the Kubota FT240 have?

The Kubota FT240 produces 23.7 hp from its 3-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 91.5 ci.

What maintenance does the Kubota FT240 require?

Like any tractor, the Kubota FT240 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.