UtilityPerformance profile

Kubota GL25

The Kubota GL25 is a compact utility tractor made from 1990 to 1992. It's a 4-wheel drive tractor with power steering, making it easy to handle. The tractor has a 16-speed gear transmission with power shift, giving drivers lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the GL25 has a Kubota D1463 diesel engine. This engine has 3 cylinders and is liquid-cooled. It produces 24.7 horsepower, which is below average for tractors. The engine size is also smaller than most, but it runs at a very high speed of 2600 rpm. The tractor weighs 2491 pounds, which is on the lighter side. It's 120.1 inches long, 53.2 inches wide, and 57.3 inches tall. The GL25 has a three-point hitch at the back, which is great for attaching tools. It also has good ground clearance of 13.6 inches, helpful for working in rough fields.

ManufacturerKubotaPower24.7 hpEngine3-cylTransGear with power shift
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
25hp
Operating Weight
2,491 lb
Transmission
Gear with power shift
Compare this model

At a glance

How the GL25 compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

24.7 hp · 15th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The GL25 ranks at the 15th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Kubota GL25

The Kubota GL25 is a compact utility tractor made from 1990 to 1992. It's a 4-wheel drive tractor with power steering, making it easy to handle. The tractor has a 16-speed gear transmission with power shift, giving drivers lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the GL25 has a Kubota D1463 diesel engine. This engine has 3 cylinders and is liquid-cooled. It produces 24.7 horsepower, which is below average for tractors. The engine size is also smaller than most, but it runs at a very high speed of 2600 rpm. The tractor weighs 2491 pounds, which is on the lighter side. It's 120.1 inches long, 53.2 inches wide, and 57.3 inches tall. The GL25 has a three-point hitch at the back, which is great for attaching tools. It also has good ground clearance of 13.6 inches, helpful for working in rough fields.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerKubota
ModelGL25
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Years built1990–1992
Operating weight2,491lb

Engine

MakeKubota
ModelD1463
Power24.7hp
Cylinders3
Displacement89.3ci
Bore3.23in
Stroke3.64in

Transmission

TypeGear with power shift
Forward gears16
Reverse gears16

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
DriveMFWD
SteeringPower

Dimensions

Length120.1in
Width53.2in
Height57.3in
Operating weight2,491lb

Head to head

GL25 vs. Utility median

How the Kubota GL25 compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power24.7 hp55 hp-55%15th
Engine Displacement89.3 ci183 ci-51%15th
Cylinders34-25%23rd
Forward Gears1612+33%73rd
Operating Weight2,491 lb5,303 lb-53%16th
Length120 in137 in-12%27th
Width53.2 in66 in-19%23rd
Height57.3 in94.1 in-39%8th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,9335,720 models).

Explore

Kubota siblings

All Kubota models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

When was the Kubota GL25 made?

The Kubota GL25 was manufactured from 1990 to 1992.

What is the operating weight of the Kubota GL25?

In working trim, the Kubota GL25 comes in at roughly 2,491 lb.

Which transmission does the Kubota GL25 use?

The Kubota GL25 is equipped with a Gear with power shift transmission with 16 forward gears.

What hitch category is the Kubota GL25?

The Kubota GL25 uses a Category I hitch.

What is the engine power output of the Kubota GL25?

Rated engine output for the Kubota GL25 is 24.7 hp, delivered by a 3-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 89.3 ci.

How do I maintain a Kubota GL25?

Routine service for the Kubota GL25 covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.