Kubota L245
The Kubota L245 is a utility tractor made from 1976 to 1985. It's a small, basic tractor with a 2WD drive system and manual steering. The L245 has a gear transmission with 8 forward and 2 reverse gears, giving it 10 gears in total. This tractor is powered by a Kubota DH1101 engine. It's a 3-cylinder diesel engine that's liquid-cooled. The engine puts out 25 hp and has a very high rated speed of 2800 rpm. The L245 has a fuel tank that holds 6.6 gallons and a coolant capacity of 6.97 quarts. It has a three-point hitch at the back that can lift up to 1539 lb, which is about average for its size. The hydraulic system can pump 6.8 gpm of fluid at 1000 psi pressure. The tractor weighs 2196 lb, which is on the lighter side for tractors. It measures 101.2 inches long, 51.6 inches wide, and 82.7 inches tall, with a wheelbase of 65.7 inches.

Quick specs
- Category
- Utility
- Engine Power Output
- 25hp
- PTO HP
- 21.13
- Operating Weight
- 2,196 lb
- Transmission
- Gear
At a glance
How the L245 compares
vs. Utility medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
Across all Utility tractors
This model
The L245 ranks at the 16th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.
Overview
About the Kubota L245
The Kubota L245 is a utility tractor made from 1976 to 1985. It's a small, basic tractor with a 2WD drive system and manual steering. The L245 has a gear transmission with 8 forward and 2 reverse gears, giving it 10 gears in total. This tractor is powered by a Kubota DH1101 engine. It's a 3-cylinder diesel engine that's liquid-cooled. The engine puts out 25 hp and has a very high rated speed of 2800 rpm. The L245 has a fuel tank that holds 6.6 gallons and a coolant capacity of 6.97 quarts. It has a three-point hitch at the back that can lift up to 1539 lb, which is about average for its size. The hydraulic system can pump 6.8 gpm of fluid at 1000 psi pressure. The tractor weighs 2196 lb, which is on the lighter side for tractors. It measures 101.2 inches long, 51.6 inches wide, and 82.7 inches tall, with a wheelbase of 65.7 inches.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Kubota |
|---|---|
| Model | L245 |
| Category | Utility tractor |
| Type | 4x2 2WD |
| Years built | 1976–1985 |
| Operating weight | 2,196lb |
Engine
| Make | Kubota |
|---|---|
| Model | DH1101 |
| Power | 25hp |
| Cylinders | 3 |
| Displacement | 68ci |
| Bore | 2.99in |
| Stroke | 3.23in |
Transmission
| Type | Gear |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 8 |
| Reverse gears | 2 |
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x2 2WD |
|---|---|
| Drive | 2WD |
| Steering | Manual |
| Brakes | Differential mechanical expanding shoe |
| Cab | Open operator station |
Hydraulics
| Type | Open center |
|---|---|
| Pump flow | 6.8gpm |
| Pressure | 1,000psi |
Power take-off
| Rear PTO | Independent |
|---|---|
| PTO power | 21.13hp |
| PTO speed | 540rpm |
Dimensions
| Wheelbase | 65.7in |
|---|---|
| Length | 101.2in |
| Width | 51.6in |
| Height | 82.7in |
| Operating weight | 2,196lb |
Tires
| Front | 5.00-15 |
|---|---|
| Rear | 11.2-24 |
Capacities
| Fuel tank | 6.6gal |
|---|---|
| Cooling system | 1.74gal |
Head to head
L245 vs. Utility median
How the Kubota L245 compares to other Utility tractors
| Spec | This model | Utility median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 25 hp | 55 hp | -55% | 16th |
| Engine Displacement | 68 ci | 183 ci | -63% | 8th |
| Cylinders | 3 | 4 | -25% | 23rd |
| Forward Gears | 8 | 12 | -33% | 23rd |
| Operating Weight | 2,196 lb | 5,303 lb | -59% | 14th |
| Length | 101 in | 137 in | -26% | 9th |
| Width | 51.6 in | 66 in | -22% | 20th |
| Height | 82.7 in | 94.1 in | -12% | 30th |
| 3-Point Hitch Capacity | 1,539 lb | 3,197 lb | -52% | 16th |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 1,083–5,720 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared Kubota tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kubota L2050 | 25 hp | 1,781 lb | 1989–1991 | Compare → |
| Kubota L2350 | 25 hp | 1,962 lb | 1991–1998 | Compare → |
| Kubota ST-25 | 25 hp | — | 1997–2001 | Compare → |
| Kubota L2250 | 25.02 hp | 2,170 lb | 1985–1990 | Compare → |
| Kubota BX2680 | 24.8 hp | 1,521 lb | 2017+ | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allis Chalmers 5020 | 25 hp | 2,060 lb | 1977–1985 | Compare → |
| Allis Chalmers FD3 | 25 hp | 3,150 lb | — | Compare → |
| Apollo 254 | 25 hp | — | — | Compare → |
| Belarus 254 | 25 hp | — | — | Compare → |
| Bobcat CT1025 | 24.5 hp | 1,488 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
Kubota siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
Gallery
Kubota L245 photos




FAQ
Common questions
When was the Kubota L245 made?
The Kubota L245 was manufactured from 1976 to 1985.
What is the engine power output of the Kubota L245?
Rated engine output for the Kubota L245 is 25 hp, delivered by a 3-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 68 ci.
What is the power take-off (PTO) output of the Kubota L245?
The Kubota L245 has a PTO power rating of 21.13 hp.
What is the operating weight of the Kubota L245?
In working trim, the Kubota L245 comes in at roughly 2,196 lb.
How much fuel does the Kubota L245 hold?
The Kubota L245 has a fuel capacity of 6.6 gal.
Which transmission does the Kubota L245 use?
The Kubota L245 is equipped with a Gear transmission with 8 forward gears.
What hydraulics does the Kubota L245 have?
The Kubota L245 uses an Open center hydraulic system with a pump flow of 6.8 gpm.
What are the factory tire sizes for the Kubota L245?
The Kubota L245 comes with 5.00-15 front tires and 11.2-24 rear tires.
What three-point hitch category does the Kubota L245 use?
The Kubota L245 has a Category I three-point hitch rated to lift 1,539 lb.
How do I maintain a Kubota L245?
Routine service for the Kubota L245 covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.




