Kubota M108SDSF
The Kubota M108SDSF is a powerful utility tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong diesel engine made by Kubota that gives it 108 horsepower, which is very high for its class. The engine has four cylinders and uses a turbocharger with an intercooler to boost its power. This tractor is great for many jobs because it has four-wheel drive and a fully synchronized transmission with 32 forward and 32 reverse gears. This means you can easily find the right speed for any task. The M108SDSF also has a three-point hitch at the back that can lift heavy equipment, up to 4,629.8 pounds. It's a big tractor, measuring 163.2 inches long, 91.2 inches wide, and 105.6 inches tall. It weighs 6,349.4 pounds, which is above average for its size. Kubota is known for making reliable tractors, and the M108SDSF is no exception. It has a large fuel tank that holds 46.3 gallons, so you can work for a long time without stopping. The tractor's engine size, power, and lifting capacity are all well above average, making it a great choice for farmers who need a strong, versatile machine for their daily work.
Quick specs
- Category
- Utility
- Engine Power Output
- 108hp
- Operating Weight
- 6,349.4 lb
- Transmission
- Fully synchronized
At a glance
How the M108SDSF compares
vs. Utility medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
Across all Utility tractors
This model
The M108SDSF ranks at the 86th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.
Overview
About the Kubota M108SDSF
The Kubota M108SDSF is a powerful utility tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong diesel engine made by Kubota that gives it 108 horsepower, which is very high for its class. The engine has four cylinders and uses a turbocharger with an intercooler to boost its power. This tractor is great for many jobs because it has four-wheel drive and a fully synchronized transmission with 32 forward and 32 reverse gears. This means you can easily find the right speed for any task. The M108SDSF also has a three-point hitch at the back that can lift heavy equipment, up to 4,629.8 pounds. It's a big tractor, measuring 163.2 inches long, 91.2 inches wide, and 105.6 inches tall. It weighs 6,349.4 pounds, which is above average for its size. Kubota is known for making reliable tractors, and the M108SDSF is no exception. It has a large fuel tank that holds 46.3 gallons, so you can work for a long time without stopping. The tractor's engine size, power, and lifting capacity are all well above average, making it a great choice for farmers who need a strong, versatile machine for their daily work.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Kubota |
|---|---|
| Model | M108SDSF |
| Category | Utility tractor |
| Type | 4WD |
| Operating weight | 6,349.4lb |
Engine
| Make | Kubota |
|---|---|
| Model | V3800-DT-TI |
| Power | 108hp |
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Displacement | 230ci |
Transmission
| Type | Fully synchronized |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 32 |
| Reverse gears | 32 |
Chassis & drive
| Drive | 4WD |
|---|
Dimensions
| Length | 163.2in |
|---|---|
| Width | 91.2in |
| Height | 105.6in |
| Operating weight | 6,349.4lb |
Tires
| Rear | 18.4-34 |
|---|
Head to head
M108SDSF vs. Utility median
How the Kubota M108SDSF compares to other Utility tractors
| Spec | This model | Utility median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 108 hp | 55 hp | +96% | 86th |
| Engine Displacement | 230 ci | 183 ci | +26% | 62nd |
| Cylinders | 4 | 4 | at median | 50th |
| Forward Gears | 32 | 12 | +167% | 97th |
| Operating Weight | 6,349 lb | 5,303 lb | +20% | 60th |
| Length | 163 in | 137 in | +19% | 81st |
| Width | 91.2 in | 66 in | +38% | 93rd |
| Height | 106 in | 94.1 in | +12% | 79th |
| 3-Point Hitch Capacity | 4,630 lb | 3,197 lb | +45% | 72nd |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 1,083–5,720 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared Kubota tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kubota M108SH | 108 hp | 6,349.4 lb | — | Compare → |
| Kubota M108SHC | 108 hp | 6,944.6 lb | — | Compare → |
| Kubota M108SHD | 108 hp | 7,980.8 lb | — | Compare → |
| Kubota M108SHDC | 108 hp | 8,576 lb | — | Compare → |
| Kubota M108X | 108 hp | 9,427 lb | — | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGCO LT90A | 110 hp | 8,820 lb | — | Compare → |
| Agrinar T-110 | 110 hp | — | — | Compare → |
| Allis Chalmers HD11 | 110 hp | 21,000 lb | 1955–1965 | Compare → |
| Apollo 1104 | 110 hp | 10,710 lb | — | Compare → |
| AGCO LT85A | 110.1 hp | 10,605 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
Kubota siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
FAQ
Common questions
How powerful is the Kubota M108SDSF?
The Kubota M108SDSF has an engine power output of 108 hp. It is powered by a 4-cylinder engine displacing 230 ci.
What type of transmission does the Kubota M108SDSF have?
The Kubota M108SDSF uses a Fully synchronized transmission offering 32 forward gears.
What size tires does the Kubota M108SDSF use?
Factory rubber for the Kubota M108SDSF is 18.4-34 rear tires.
What hitch category is the Kubota M108SDSF?
The Kubota M108SDSF uses a Category III hitch with a lift capacity of 4,629.8 lb.
What is the working weight of the Kubota M108SDSF?
The operating weight of the Kubota M108SDSF is approximately 6,349.4 lb.
What routine service does the Kubota M108SDSF need?
Regular maintenance for the Kubota M108SDSF includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.




