Landini 8830
The Landini 8830 is a utility tractor built for hard work on the farm. It has a 2WD chassis and power steering, making it easy to handle. The tractor uses a manual transmission with 12 forward gears and 4 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the Landini 8830 has a Perkins A4.248 engine. This diesel engine has 4 cylinders and is liquid-cooled. It can produce 80 hp at 2200 rpm, which is above average power for tractors in its class. The engine size is also above average at 248 cubic inches. The tractor weighs 6020 lb, which is a bit heavier than many similar tractors. It has a Category II hitch at the back for attaching tools. The Landini 8830 is 150 inches long and 93.3 inches tall, with agricultural tires on both front and back wheels.

Quick specs
- Category
- Utility
- Engine Power Output
- 80hp
- Operating Weight
- 6,020 lb
- Transmission
- Manual
At a glance
How the 8830 compares
vs. Utility medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
Across all Utility tractors
This model
The 8830 ranks at the 71st percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.
Overview
About the Landini 8830
The Landini 8830 is a utility tractor built for hard work on the farm. It has a 2WD chassis and power steering, making it easy to handle. The tractor uses a manual transmission with 12 forward gears and 4 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the Landini 8830 has a Perkins A4.248 engine. This diesel engine has 4 cylinders and is liquid-cooled. It can produce 80 hp at 2200 rpm, which is above average power for tractors in its class. The engine size is also above average at 248 cubic inches. The tractor weighs 6020 lb, which is a bit heavier than many similar tractors. It has a Category II hitch at the back for attaching tools. The Landini 8830 is 150 inches long and 93.3 inches tall, with agricultural tires on both front and back wheels.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Landini |
|---|---|
| Model | 8830 |
| Category | Utility tractor |
| Type | 4x2 |
| Operating weight | 6,020lb |
Engine
| Make | Perkins |
|---|---|
| Model | A4.248 |
| Power | 80hp |
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Displacement | 248ci |
| Bore | 3.98in |
| Stroke | 5in |
Transmission
| Type | Manual |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 12 |
| Reverse gears | 4 |
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x2 |
|---|---|
| Drive | 2WD |
| Steering | Power |
Dimensions
| Length | 150in |
|---|---|
| Height | 93.3in |
| Operating weight | 6,020lb |
Head to head
8830 vs. Utility median
How the Landini 8830 compares to other Utility tractors
| Spec | This model | Utility median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 80 hp | 55 hp | +45% | 71st |
| Engine Displacement | 248 ci | 183 ci | +35% | 70th |
| Cylinders | 4 | 4 | at median | 50th |
| Forward Gears | 12 | 12 | at median | 50th |
| Operating Weight | 6,020 lb | 5,303 lb | +14% | 57th |
| Length | 150 in | 137 in | +10% | 66th |
| Height | 93.3 in | 94.1 in | -1% | 48th |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 4,321–5,720 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared Landini tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landini 85 Blizzard | 80 hp | 7,387 lb | — | Compare → |
| Landini 8500 | 80 hp | 6,042 lb | — | Compare → |
| Landini 8550 | 80 hp | 7,166 lb | — | Compare → |
| Landini 8870 | 80 hp | 7,450 lb | — | Compare → |
| Landini 8880 | 80 hp | 7,606 lb | — | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agrinar T-85 | 80.9 hp | 3,000 lb | — | Compare → |
| AGCO LT75 | 78.98 hp | 9,600 lb | — | Compare → |
| AGCO GT75 | 83 hp | 5,511 lb | 2004–2007 | Compare → |
| Agco GT75A | 83 hp | 6,040.7 lb | — | Compare → |
| Barreiros R-545 | 77 hp | 7,720 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
Landini siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
Gallery
Landini 8830 photos






FAQ
Common questions
How powerful is the Landini 8830?
The Landini 8830 has an engine power output of 80 hp. It is powered by a 4-cylinder engine displacing 248 ci.
What type of transmission does the Landini 8830 have?
The Landini 8830 uses a Manual transmission offering 12 forward gears.
What is the working weight of the Landini 8830?
The operating weight of the Landini 8830 is approximately 6,020 lb.
What routine service does the Landini 8830 need?
Regular maintenance for the Landini 8830 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.




