UtilityPerformance profile

Massey Ferguson 4880

The Massey Ferguson 4880 is a powerful utility tractor built from 1978 to 1983. It's a big machine, measuring 252 inches long, 108 inches wide, and 130 inches tall. This tractor is heavy too, weighing 31,090 pounds, which is more than most other tractors. The 4880 has a strong Cummins VT-903 engine with 8 cylinders. It's turbocharged and runs on diesel fuel. The engine can produce 320 horsepower, which is very high compared to other tractors. It has a 4-wheel drive system and uses articulated steering, making it easy to turn in tight spaces. The tractor has 18 forward gears and 6 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. It also has a strong hitch that can lift up to 13,000 pounds, which is more than most tractors can handle.

ManufacturerMassey FergusonPower320 hpEngine8-cylTranspartial power shift
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
320hp
Operating Weight
31,090 lb
Transmission
partial power shift
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 4880 compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

320 hp · 97th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
320
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The 4880 ranks at the 97th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Massey Ferguson 4880

The Massey Ferguson 4880 is a powerful utility tractor built from 1978 to 1983. It's a big machine, measuring 252 inches long, 108 inches wide, and 130 inches tall. This tractor is heavy too, weighing 31,090 pounds, which is more than most other tractors. The 4880 has a strong Cummins VT-903 engine with 8 cylinders. It's turbocharged and runs on diesel fuel. The engine can produce 320 horsepower, which is very high compared to other tractors. It has a 4-wheel drive system and uses articulated steering, making it easy to turn in tight spaces. The tractor has 18 forward gears and 6 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. It also has a strong hitch that can lift up to 13,000 pounds, which is more than most tractors can handle.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerMassey Ferguson
Model4880
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x4 articulated 4WD
Years built1978–1983
Operating weight31,090lb

Engine

MakeCummins
ModelVT-903
Power320hp
Cylinders8
Displacement903ci
Bore5.5in
Stroke4.75in

Transmission

Typepartial power shift
Forward gears18
Reverse gears6

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 articulated 4WD
Drive4WD
Steeringarticulated hydrostatic power

Hydraulics

Typeopen center

Dimensions

Length252in
Width108in
Height130in
Operating weight31,090lb

Capacities

Cooling system15gal

Head to head

4880 vs. Utility median

How the Massey Ferguson 4880 compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power320 hp55 hp+482%97th
Engine Displacement903 ci183 ci+393%98th
Cylinders84+100%99th
Forward Gears1812+50%83rd
Operating Weight31,090 lb5,303 lb+486%97th
Length252 in137 in+84%96th
Width108 in66 in+64%98th
Height130 in94.1 in+38%96th
3-Point Hitch Capacity13,000 lb3,197 lb+307%93rd

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 1,0835,720 models).

Explore

Massey Ferguson siblings

All Massey Ferguson models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

What years was the Massey Ferguson 4880 manufactured?

Production of the Massey Ferguson 4880 ran from 1978 through 1983.

What is the working weight of the Massey Ferguson 4880?

The operating weight of the Massey Ferguson 4880 is approximately 31,090 lb.

What type of transmission does the Massey Ferguson 4880 have?

The Massey Ferguson 4880 uses a partial power shift transmission offering 18 forward gears.

What type of hydraulic system does the Massey Ferguson 4880 use?

Hydraulics on the Massey Ferguson 4880 are open center.

What hitch category is the Massey Ferguson 4880?

The Massey Ferguson 4880 uses a Category Category 3 hitch with a lift capacity of 13,000 lb.

How powerful is the Massey Ferguson 4880?

The Massey Ferguson 4880 has an engine power output of 320 hp. It is powered by an 8-cylinder engine displacing 903 ci.

What routine service does the Massey Ferguson 4880 need?

Regular maintenance for the Massey Ferguson 4880 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.