Massey Ferguson 6465

The Massey Ferguson 6465 is a row crop tractor built from 2004 to 2012. It has a 2WD chassis with power steering, making it easy to handle in the fields. The tractor is powered by a 6-cylinder diesel engine made by AGCO Sisu Power. This engine has 110.9 hp and runs at 2200 rpm, which is above average for tractors of its class. The 6465 has a versatile transmission with 32 forward and 32 reverse gears. This gives farmers many options for different tasks. The tractor's hydraulic system can pump 27.2 gpm, which is good for running farm equipment. It has a strong three-point hitch that can lift up to 9105 lb, which is very high compared to other tractors. The 6465 weighs 10955 lb, making it sturdy but not too heavy. Its size is good for row crops, with adjustable wheel widths to fit different row spacings.

ManufacturerMassey FergusonPower110.9 hp(82.7 kW)Class100–150 HP tractors →Engine6-cylinderTransmissionSelective gear fixed ratio with partial (4) range operator controlled powershift
Image not recorded

Key specifications

Category
Row Crop
Engine power
111hp
Operating weight
10,955 lb
Transmission
Selective gear fixed ratio with partial (4) range operator controlled powershift
Compare this model

Category comparison

6465 compared with its category

vs. Row Crop median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

All recorded Row Crop tractors

110.9 hp · 33rd

This model

12
Median 138 hp
283
This modelRow Crop tractorsMediann = 1,206

The 6465 ranks at the 33rd percentile for engine power among recorded row crop tractors.

Overview

About the Massey Ferguson 6465

The Massey Ferguson 6465 is a row crop tractor built from 2004 to 2012. It has a 2WD chassis with power steering, making it easy to handle in the fields. The tractor is powered by a 6-cylinder diesel engine made by AGCO Sisu Power. This engine has 110.9 hp and runs at 2200 rpm, which is above average for tractors of its class. The 6465 has a versatile transmission with 32 forward and 32 reverse gears. This gives farmers many options for different tasks. The tractor's hydraulic system can pump 27.2 gpm, which is good for running farm equipment. It has a strong three-point hitch that can lift up to 9105 lb, which is very high compared to other tractors. The 6465 weighs 10955 lb, making it sturdy but not too heavy. Its size is good for row crops, with adjustable wheel widths to fit different row spacings.

Full specifications

Recorded specifications

General

ManufacturerMassey Ferguson
Model6465
CategoryRow Crop tractor
Type4x2 2WD
Years built2004–2012
Operating weight10,955lb(4,969 kg)

Engine

MakeAGCO Sisu Power
Power110.9hp(82.7 kW)
Cylinders6
Displacement365ci(5.98 L)
Bore4.13in(105 mm)
Stroke5in(127 mm)

Transmission

TypeSelective gear fixed ratio with partial (4) range operator controlled powershift
Forward gears32
Reverse gears32

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x2 2WD
Drive2WD
SteeringPower

Hydraulics

TypeClosed center PFC
Pump flow27.2gpm(103 L/min)

Dimensions

Wheelbase113.1in(2,873 mm)
Length177in(4,496 mm)
Width111in(2,819 mm)
Height60.7in(1,542 mm)
Operating weight10,955lb(4,969 kg)

Closest alternatives

6465 compared with the nearest models by horsepower

The closest row crop models to the Massey Ferguson 6465 by rated horsepower are the Massey Ferguson 2675 and the Ford New Holland 8340. The Massey Ferguson 2675 matches it on rated power and weighs 1,480 lb more, at 112 lb per horsepower against 99 lb. It entered production in 1978, 26 years before the 6465. The Ford New Holland 8340 makes 0.6 hp less and weighs 1,010 lb less, so it is lighter for its power, which favors PTO and transport work over heavy draft. It entered production in 1992, 12 years before the 6465.

Massey Ferguson 6465 compared with Massey Ferguson 2675 and Ford New Holland 8340
SpecMassey Ferguson 6465Massey Ferguson 2675Ford New Holland 8340
Engine power110.9 hp82.7 kW111 hp82.8 kW110.3 hp82.3 kW
Operating weight10,955 lb4,969 kg12,430 lb5,638 kg9,950 lb4,513 kg
Weight per hp99 lb/hp60 kg/kW112 lb/hp68 kg/kW90 lb/hp55 kg/kW
Displacement365 ci5.98 L354 ci5.8 L456 ci7.47 L
Cylinders666
TransmissionSelective gear fixed ratio with partial (4) range operator controlled powershift3-speed power shiftPartial gear synchronization with 4-speed power shift
Drive2WD2WD-
Years built2004-20121978-19831992-1995

Calculators

Calculators for the 6465

Category medians

6465 vs. Row Crop median

Massey Ferguson 6465 compared with other Row Crop tractors

SpecThis modelRow Crop medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power111 hp138 hp-20%33rd
Engine Displacement365 ci391 ci-7%43rd
Cylinders66at median50th
Forward Gears3216+100%91st
Operating Weight10,955 lb12,307 lb-11%38th
Length177 in180 in-1%45th
Width111 in91.2 in+22%95th
Height60.7 in114 in-47%2nd
3-Point Hitch Capacity9,105 lb11,023 lb-17%38th

Medians and percentiles are calculated from the row crop tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 279–1,417 models).

Same manufacturer

Other Massey Ferguson models

All Massey Ferguson models →

Other manufacturers

Models with similar horsepower

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

When was the Massey Ferguson 6465 in production?

Massey Ferguson 6465 production started in 2004 and ended in 2012.

What transmission is in the Massey Ferguson 6465?

Transmission on the Massey Ferguson 6465 is Selective gear fixed ratio with partial (4) range operator controlled powershift, with 32 forward speeds.

What hydraulics does the Massey Ferguson 6465 have?

The Massey Ferguson 6465 uses a Closed center PFC hydraulic system with a pump flow of 27.2 gpm.

What three-point hitch category does the Massey Ferguson 6465 use?

The Massey Ferguson 6465 has a Category III three-point hitch rated to lift 9,105 lb.

How much horsepower does the Massey Ferguson 6465 have?

The Massey Ferguson 6465 produces 110.9 hp from its 6-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 365 ci.

How much does the Massey Ferguson 6465 weigh?

The Massey Ferguson 6465 weighs about 10,955 lb in operating condition.

What maintenance does the Massey Ferguson 6465 require?

The Massey Ferguson 6465 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.