Massey-Harris 21 Colt
The Massey-Harris 21 Colt is a row crop tractor designed for small-scale farming. It features a 2-wheel drive system with manual steering and a gear transmission that offers 4 forward gears and 1 reverse gear. This tractor is built for basic field work and is easy to operate. Under the hood, the 21 Colt is powered by a Continental F124 engine. This gasoline-fueled, liquid-cooled engine has 4 cylinders and a displacement of 124 cubic inches. The engine runs at 1800 rpm, which is below average for tractors. It has a naturally aspirated induction system, making it simple and reliable. The tractor's compact size, measuring 123.3 inches long and 65.8 inches tall, allows it to work well in tight spaces. It comes with agricultural tires and an open operator station, typical for tractors of its era. The 21 Colt also offers good ground clearance at 19.3 inches and adjustable wheel treads for various row spacing needs.
Quick specs
- Category
- Row Crop
- Transmission
- Gear
Overview
About the Massey-Harris 21 Colt
The Massey-Harris 21 Colt is a row crop tractor designed for small-scale farming. It features a 2-wheel drive system with manual steering and a gear transmission that offers 4 forward gears and 1 reverse gear. This tractor is built for basic field work and is easy to operate. Under the hood, the 21 Colt is powered by a Continental F124 engine. This gasoline-fueled, liquid-cooled engine has 4 cylinders and a displacement of 124 cubic inches. The engine runs at 1800 rpm, which is below average for tractors. It has a naturally aspirated induction system, making it simple and reliable. The tractor's compact size, measuring 123.3 inches long and 65.8 inches tall, allows it to work well in tight spaces. It comes with agricultural tires and an open operator station, typical for tractors of its era. The 21 Colt also offers good ground clearance at 19.3 inches and adjustable wheel treads for various row spacing needs.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Massey-Harris |
|---|---|
| Model | 21 Colt |
| Category | Row Crop tractor |
| Type | 4x2 2WD |
Engine
| Make | Continental |
|---|---|
| Model | F124 |
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Displacement | 124ci |
| Bore | 3in |
| Stroke | 4.38in |
Transmission
| Type | Gear |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 4 |
| Reverse gears | 1 |
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x2 2WD |
|---|---|
| Drive | 2WD |
| Steering | Manual |
| Cab | Open |
Dimensions
| Length | 123.3in |
|---|---|
| Height | 65.8in |
Head to head
21 Colt vs. Row Crop median
How the Massey-Harris 21 Colt compares to other Row Crop tractors
| Spec | This model | Row Crop median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Displacement | 124 ci | 391 ci | -68% | 2nd |
| Cylinders | 4 | 6 | -33% | 17th |
| Forward Gears | 4 | 16 | -75% | 4th |
| Length | 123 in | 180 in | -31% | 3rd |
| Height | 65.8 in | 114 in | -42% | 5th |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the row crop tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 1,140–1,417 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared Massey-Harris tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massey-Harris 101 Junior | — | 3,400 lb | — | Compare → |
| Massey-Harris 101 Senior | — | 4,000 lb | — | Compare → |
| Massey-Harris 20 Row-Crop | — | 2,700 lb | — | Compare → |
| Massey-Harris 23 Mustang | — | 2,928 lb | — | Compare → |
| Massey-Harris 30 | — | 3,500 lb | — | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advance-Rumely 6A | — | 6,370 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely DoAll | — | 3,702 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely OilPull B 25/45 | — | 25,000 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely OilPull E 30/60 | — | 26,300 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely OilPull F 15/30 | — | 16,500 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
Massey-Harris siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
FAQ
Common questions
How many cylinders does the Massey-Harris 21 Colt have?
The Massey-Harris 21 Colt runs a 4-cylinder engine with a displacement of 124 ci.
What type of transmission does the Massey-Harris 21 Colt have?
The Massey-Harris 21 Colt uses a Gear transmission offering 4 forward gears.
What routine service does the Massey-Harris 21 Colt need?
Regular maintenance for the Massey-Harris 21 Colt includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.

