Mercedes-Benz Trac 700
The Mercedes-Benz Trac 700 is a powerful 4-wheel drive tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong diesel engine made by Mercedes-Benz with 4 cylinders and 68 horsepower. This engine can handle heavy loads and run smoothly at 2400 rpm. The tractor has a 12-speed transmission, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. This tractor is big and sturdy, measuring 161.4 inches long and 109.5 inches tall. It weighs 7926 pounds, which helps it stay stable during hard work. The Trac 700 has special farm tires on both the front and back to grip well in fields. It also has hydrostatic power steering, making it easy to control despite its size. With its 4x4 chassis and four-wheel drive, this Mercedes-Benz tractor can handle tough terrain and pull heavy loads with ease.

Quick specs
- Category
- Utility
- Engine Power Output
- 68hp
- Operating Weight
- 7,926 lb
At a glance
How the Trac 700 compares
vs. Utility medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
Across all Utility tractors
This model
The Trac 700 ranks at the 61st percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.
Overview
About the Mercedes-Benz Trac 700
The Mercedes-Benz Trac 700 is a powerful 4-wheel drive tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong diesel engine made by Mercedes-Benz with 4 cylinders and 68 horsepower. This engine can handle heavy loads and run smoothly at 2400 rpm. The tractor has a 12-speed transmission, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. This tractor is big and sturdy, measuring 161.4 inches long and 109.5 inches tall. It weighs 7926 pounds, which helps it stay stable during hard work. The Trac 700 has special farm tires on both the front and back to grip well in fields. It also has hydrostatic power steering, making it easy to control despite its size. With its 4x4 chassis and four-wheel drive, this Mercedes-Benz tractor can handle tough terrain and pull heavy loads with ease.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|
| Model | Trac 700 |
| Category | Utility tractor |
| Type | 4x4 4WD |
| Operating weight | 7,926lb |
Engine
| Make | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|
| Power | 68hp |
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Displacement | 242.37ci |
| Bore | 3.84in |
| Stroke | 5.24in |
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x4 4WD |
|---|---|
| Drive | 4WD |
| Steering | Hydrostatic power |
Dimensions
| Length | 161.4in |
|---|---|
| Height | 109.5in |
| Operating weight | 7,926lb |
Head to head
Trac 700 vs. Utility median
How the Mercedes-Benz Trac 700 compares to other Utility tractors
| Spec | This model | Utility median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 68 hp | 55 hp | +24% | 61st |
| Engine Displacement | 242 ci | 183 ci | +32% | 67th |
| Cylinders | 4 | 4 | at median | 50th |
| Operating Weight | 7,926 lb | 5,303 lb | +49% | 75th |
| Length | 161 in | 137 in | +18% | 78th |
| Height | 110 in | 94.1 in | +16% | 86th |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 4,321–5,720 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared Mercedes-Benz tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz Trac 65/70 | 65 hp | 7,210 lb | — | Compare → |
| Mercedes-Benz Trac 800 | 72 hp | 8,709 lb | — | Compare → |
| Mercedes-Benz Trac 900 | 90 hp | 8,996 lb | — | Compare → |
| Mercedes-Benz Trac 1000 | 100 hp | 9,922 lb | — | Compare → |
| Mercedes-Benz Trac 1100 | 110 hp | 12,346 lb | — | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barreiros 5500 | 67 hp | — | — | Compare → |
| Antonio Carraro SRX 8400 | 70 hp | 4,486 lb | — | Compare → |
| Barreiros 7000 | 70 hp | 5,335 lb | — | Compare → |
| AGCO GT65 | 71 hp | 5,335 lb | — | Compare → |
| Agco GT65A | 71 hp | 5,864.3 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
Mercedes-Benz siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
Gallery
Mercedes-Benz Trac 700 photos





FAQ
Common questions
What is the engine power output of the Mercedes-Benz Trac 700?
Rated engine output for the Mercedes-Benz Trac 700 is 68 hp, delivered by a 4-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 242.37 ci.
What is the operating weight of the Mercedes-Benz Trac 700?
In working trim, the Mercedes-Benz Trac 700 comes in at roughly 7,926 lb.
How do I maintain a Mercedes-Benz Trac 700?
Routine service for the Mercedes-Benz Trac 700 covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.

