Minneapolis 45651
The Minneapolis 45651 is a sturdy tractor from the early 1900s. It has a big 4-cylinder engine that runs on kerosene. This engine is liquid-cooled and has a size of 445.3 cubic inches. It's not very fast, running at 750 RPM, but it's strong enough for farm work. This tractor is built for tough jobs. It weighs 6,400 pounds and has big steel wheels in the back. These wheels are 56 inches tall and 12 inches wide. The tractor is 166 inches long, 86 inches wide, and 64 inches tall. It has a gear transmission with 2 forward gears and 1 reverse gear. To start it, you need to use a hand crank, which was common for old tractors. The Minneapolis 45651 was made for early farm work. It doesn't have many fancy features, but it's strong and can pull heavy things. It has a category III hitch, which means it can handle big farm tools. This tractor was a big help on farms when machines were just starting to replace horses.
Quick specs
- Category
- Standard Tread
- Operating Weight
- 6,400 lb
- Transmission
- Gear
Overview
About the Minneapolis 45651
The Minneapolis 45651 is a sturdy tractor from the early 1900s. It has a big 4-cylinder engine that runs on kerosene. This engine is liquid-cooled and has a size of 445.3 cubic inches. It's not very fast, running at 750 RPM, but it's strong enough for farm work. This tractor is built for tough jobs. It weighs 6,400 pounds and has big steel wheels in the back. These wheels are 56 inches tall and 12 inches wide. The tractor is 166 inches long, 86 inches wide, and 64 inches tall. It has a gear transmission with 2 forward gears and 1 reverse gear. To start it, you need to use a hand crank, which was common for old tractors. The Minneapolis 45651 was made for early farm work. It doesn't have many fancy features, but it's strong and can pull heavy things. It has a category III hitch, which means it can handle big farm tools. This tractor was a big help on farms when machines were just starting to replace horses.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Minneapolis |
|---|---|
| Model | 45651 |
| Category | Standard Tread tractor |
| Operating weight | 6,400lb |
Engine
| Make | Minneapolis Threshing Machine |
|---|---|
| Model | Minneapolis Threshing Machine |
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Displacement | 445.3ci |
| Bore | 4.5in |
| Stroke | 7in |
Transmission
| Type | Gear |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 2 |
| Reverse gears | 1 |
Dimensions
| Length | 166in |
|---|---|
| Width | 86in |
| Height | 64in |
| Operating weight | 6,400lb |
Tires
| Rear | 56x12 |
|---|
Head to head
45651 vs. Standard Tread median
How the Minneapolis 45651 compares to other Standard Tread tractors
| Spec | This model | Standard Tread median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Displacement | 445 ci | 382 ci | +17% | 59th |
| Cylinders | 4 | 4 | at median | 50th |
| Forward Gears | 2 | 4 | -50% | 19th |
| Operating Weight | 6,400 lb | 6,834 lb | -6% | 43rd |
| Length | 166 in | 137 in | +21% | 85th |
| Width | 86 in | 72.4 in | +19% | 78th |
| Height | 64 in | 72.3 in | -11% | 25th |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the standard tread tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 233–367 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared Minneapolis tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis 17-30 B | — | 6,800 lb | — | Compare → |
| Minneapolis 22-44 | — | 12,410 lb | — | Compare → |
| Minneapolis 27-42 | — | 8,373 lb | — | Compare → |
| Minneapolis 35-70 | — | 22,500 lb | — | Compare → |
| Minneapolis 39-57 | — | 9,695 lb | — | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advance-Rumely 6A | — | 6,370 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely DoAll | — | 3,702 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely OilPull B 25/45 | — | 25,000 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely OilPull E 30/60 | — | 26,300 lb | — | Compare → |
| Advance-Rumely OilPull F 15/30 | — | 16,500 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
Minneapolis siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
FAQ
Common questions
How many cylinders does the Minneapolis 45651 have?
The Minneapolis 45651 runs a 4-cylinder engine with a displacement of 445.3 ci.
What type of transmission does the Minneapolis 45651 have?
The Minneapolis 45651 uses a Gear transmission offering 2 forward gears.
What size tires does the Minneapolis 45651 use?
Factory rubber for the Minneapolis 45651 is 56x12 rear tires.
What hitch category is the Minneapolis 45651?
The Minneapolis 45651 uses a Category III hitch.
What is the working weight of the Minneapolis 45651?
The operating weight of the Minneapolis 45651 is approximately 6,400 lb.
What routine service does the Minneapolis 45651 need?
Regular maintenance for the Minneapolis 45651 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.


