New Holland T9040
The New Holland T9040 is a powerful utility tractor built for big jobs. It has a strong 6-cylinder diesel engine made by Iveco. This engine is very big for a tractor, with 786 cubic inches of space inside. It can produce 435 horsepower, which is a lot of power for farm work. The tractor is cooled by liquid and has a turbocharger to make it even stronger. This tractor is big and heavy, weighing 41,605 pounds. It has four-wheel drive and can turn easily with its special steering. The T9040 has 16 gears to go forward and 2 to go backward. It has big tires made for farm work, both in the front and back. The tractor is about 25 feet long and 12.5 feet tall. It has a smart hydraulic system that helps it lift heavy things. New Holland is known for making good farm equipment, and this tractor shows why farmers trust them.
Quick specs
- Category
- Utility
- Engine Power Output
- 435hp
- Operating Weight
- 41,605 lb
- Transmission
- Full power shift
At a glance
How the T9040 compares
vs. Utility medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
Across all Utility tractors
This model
The T9040 ranks at the 99th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.
Overview
About the New Holland T9040
The New Holland T9040 is a powerful utility tractor built for big jobs. It has a strong 6-cylinder diesel engine made by Iveco. This engine is very big for a tractor, with 786 cubic inches of space inside. It can produce 435 horsepower, which is a lot of power for farm work. The tractor is cooled by liquid and has a turbocharger to make it even stronger. This tractor is big and heavy, weighing 41,605 pounds. It has four-wheel drive and can turn easily with its special steering. The T9040 has 16 gears to go forward and 2 to go backward. It has big tires made for farm work, both in the front and back. The tractor is about 25 feet long and 12.5 feet tall. It has a smart hydraulic system that helps it lift heavy things. New Holland is known for making good farm equipment, and this tractor shows why farmers trust them.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | New Holland |
|---|---|
| Model | T9040 |
| Category | Utility tractor |
| Type | 4x4 articulated 4WD |
| Operating weight | 41,605lb |
Engine
| Make | Iveco |
|---|---|
| Power | 435hp |
| Cylinders | 6 |
| Displacement | 786ci |
| Bore | 5.31in |
| Stroke | 5.91in |
Transmission
| Type | Full power shift |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 16 |
| Reverse gears | 2 |
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x4 articulated 4WD |
|---|---|
| Drive | 4WD |
| Steering | Hydrostatic power |
Hydraulics
| Type | Closed center load sensing (CCLS) |
|---|
Dimensions
| Length | 298in |
|---|---|
| Height | 150in |
| Operating weight | 41,605lb |
Capacities
| Cooling system | 21.1gal |
|---|
Head to head
T9040 vs. Utility median
How the New Holland T9040 compares to other Utility tractors
| Spec | This model | Utility median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 435 hp | 55 hp | +691% | 99th |
| Engine Displacement | 786 ci | 183 ci | +329% | 96th |
| Cylinders | 6 | 4 | +50% | 93rd |
| Forward Gears | 16 | 12 | +33% | 73rd |
| Operating Weight | 41,605 lb | 5,303 lb | +685% | 99th |
| Length | 298 in | 137 in | +118% | 99th |
| Height | 150 in | 94.1 in | +59% | 99th |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 4,321–5,720 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared New Holland tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Holland TJ430 | 438.97 hp | 41,605 lb | 2006–2007 | Compare → |
| New Holland 9884 | 425 hp | — | 2000–2001 | Compare → |
| New Holland T9.480 | 420 hp | 36,048 lb | — | Compare → |
| New Holland T9.505 | 457 hp | 49,500 lb | — | Compare → |
| New Holland T9.530 | 470 hp | 36,048 lb | — | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Bud 440 | 440 hp | 40,000 lb | — | Compare → |
| AGCO AGCOSTAR 8425 | 425 hp | 28,300 lb | 1995–2001 | Compare → |
| CaseIH 9390 | 425 hp | 32,500 lb | — | Compare → |
| Big Bud 450 | 450 hp | 40,000 lb | — | Compare → |
| Big Bud 450/20 | 450 hp | 41,500 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
New Holland siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
FAQ
Common questions
What is the engine power output of the New Holland T9040?
Rated engine output for the New Holland T9040 is 435 hp, delivered by a 6-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 786 ci.
Which transmission does the New Holland T9040 use?
The New Holland T9040 is equipped with a Full power shift transmission with 16 forward gears.
What type of hydraulic system does the New Holland T9040 use?
Hydraulics on the New Holland T9040 are Closed center load sensing (CCLS).
What is the operating weight of the New Holland T9040?
In working trim, the New Holland T9040 comes in at roughly 41,605 lb.
How do I maintain a New Holland T9040?
Routine service for the New Holland T9040 covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.


