CrawlerPerformance profile

New Holland TK4060

The New Holland TK4060 is a powerful crawler tractor built for tough jobs. It has a tracked chassis and power steering, making it easy to control in rough terrain. The tractor uses a 16-forward and 8-reverse gear transmission, giving drivers lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the TK4060 has a strong FPT NEF engine. This diesel engine has 4 cylinders and is turbocharged for extra power. It can produce 99.2 hp at 2500 rpm, which is above average for tractors. The engine's size is average, but it has very high rpm capabilities. The tractor weighs 10,803 lb, which is on the lighter side for its class. It's 135 inches long, 68.9 inches wide, and 92.6 inches tall, making it compact but sturdy. The TK4060 also has an open center hydraulic system and a Category 3 hitch, allowing it to work with many different attachments.

ManufacturerNew HollandPower99.2 hpEngine4-cylTransUnsynchronized/Creeper
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Crawler
Engine Power Output
99hp
Operating Weight
10,803 lb
Transmission
Unsynchronized/Creeper
Compare this model

At a glance

How the TK4060 compares

vs. Crawler median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Crawler tractors

99.2 hp · 45th

This model

18
Median 200 hp
508
This modelCrawler tractorsMediann = 142

The TK4060 ranks at the 45th percentile for engine power among recorded crawler tractors.

Overview

About the New Holland TK4060

The New Holland TK4060 is a powerful crawler tractor built for tough jobs. It has a tracked chassis and power steering, making it easy to control in rough terrain. The tractor uses a 16-forward and 8-reverse gear transmission, giving drivers lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the TK4060 has a strong FPT NEF engine. This diesel engine has 4 cylinders and is turbocharged for extra power. It can produce 99.2 hp at 2500 rpm, which is above average for tractors. The engine's size is average, but it has very high rpm capabilities. The tractor weighs 10,803 lb, which is on the lighter side for its class. It's 135 inches long, 68.9 inches wide, and 92.6 inches tall, making it compact but sturdy. The TK4060 also has an open center hydraulic system and a Category 3 hitch, allowing it to work with many different attachments.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerNew Holland
ModelTK4060
CategoryCrawler tractor
TypeTracked
Years built2009+
Operating weight10,803lb

Engine

MakeFPT
ModelNEF
Power99.2hp
Cylinders4
Displacement274.6ci
Bore4.09in
Stroke5.2in

Transmission

TypeUnsynchronized/Creeper
Forward gears16
Reverse gears8

Chassis & drive

ChassisTracked
DriveTrack
SteeringPower
CabROPS

Hydraulics

TypeOpen Center

Dimensions

Length135in
Width68.9in
Height92.6in
Operating weight10,803lb

Head to head

TK4060 vs. Crawler median

How the New Holland TK4060 compares to other Crawler tractors

SpecThis modelCrawler medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power99.2 hp200 hp-50%45th
Engine Displacement275 ci468 ci-41%36th
Cylinders46-33%33rd
Forward Gears1610+60%69th
Operating Weight10,803 lb23,320 lb-54%35th
Length135 in146 in-8%43rd
Width68.9 in79.5 in-13%47th
Height92.6 in90.6 in+2%52nd

Medians and percentiles are computed from the crawler tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 134192 models).

Explore

New Holland siblings

All New Holland models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

What years was the New Holland TK4060 manufactured?

Production of the New Holland TK4060 began in 2009.

What is the working weight of the New Holland TK4060?

The operating weight of the New Holland TK4060 is approximately 10,803 lb.

What type of transmission does the New Holland TK4060 have?

The New Holland TK4060 uses an Unsynchronized/Creeper transmission offering 16 forward gears.

What type of hydraulic system does the New Holland TK4060 use?

Hydraulics on the New Holland TK4060 are Open Center.

What hitch category is the New Holland TK4060?

The New Holland TK4060 uses a Category Category 3 hitch.

How powerful is the New Holland TK4060?

The New Holland TK4060 has an engine power output of 99.2 hp. It is powered by a 4-cylinder engine displacing 274.6 ci.

What routine service does the New Holland TK4060 need?

Regular maintenance for the New Holland TK4060 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.