AgriculturalPerformance profile

Schluter Super 1500V

The Schluter Super 1500V is a powerful 4-wheel drive tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong 8-cylinder engine made by Schluter that puts out 150 horsepower. This tractor can handle big jobs with ease. The Super 1500V has a manual transmission with 6 forward and 6 reverse gears, giving the driver good control. It's a big machine, measuring 194.5 inches long and 76 inches tall. The tractor weighs 14,332 pounds, which helps it stay stable during heavy tasks. It has special farm tires on both the front and back wheels for good traction in fields. The power steering makes it easier to turn and control this large tractor.

ManufacturerSchluterPower150 hpEngine8-cylTransManual
Schluter Super 1500V

Quick specs

Category
Agricultural
Engine Power Output
150hp
Operating Weight
14,332 lb
Transmission
Manual
Compare this model

At a glance

How the Super 1500V compares

vs. Agricultural median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Agricultural tractors

150 hp · 69th

This model

13
Median 110 hp
282
This modelAgricultural tractorsMediann = 1,028

The Super 1500V ranks at the 69th percentile for engine power among recorded agricultural tractors.

Overview

About the Schluter Super 1500V

The Schluter Super 1500V is a powerful 4-wheel drive tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong 8-cylinder engine made by Schluter that puts out 150 horsepower. This tractor can handle big jobs with ease. The Super 1500V has a manual transmission with 6 forward and 6 reverse gears, giving the driver good control. It's a big machine, measuring 194.5 inches long and 76 inches tall. The tractor weighs 14,332 pounds, which helps it stay stable during heavy tasks. It has special farm tires on both the front and back wheels for good traction in fields. The power steering makes it easier to turn and control this large tractor.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerSchluter
ModelSuper 1500V
CategoryAgricultural tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight14,332lb

Engine

MakeSchluter
ModelSDM 110 W 8
Power150hp
Cylinders8
Displacement579.9ci
Bore4.33in
Stroke4.92in

Transmission

TypeManual
Forward gears6
Reverse gears6

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringPower Assist

Dimensions

Length194.5in
Height76in
Operating weight14,332lb

Head to head

Super 1500V vs. Agricultural median

How the Schluter Super 1500V compares to other Agricultural tractors

SpecThis modelAgricultural medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power150 hp110 hp+36%69th
Engine Displacement580 ci336 ci+73%91st
Cylinders85.5+45%99th
Forward Gears616-62%11th
Operating Weight14,332 lb10,914 lb+31%67th
Length195 in173 in+13%74th
Height76 in111 in-31%12th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the agricultural tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 7951,130 models).

Explore

Schluter siblings

All Schluter models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How much horsepower does the Schluter Super 1500V have?

The Schluter Super 1500V produces 150 hp from its 8-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 579.9 ci.

What transmission is in the Schluter Super 1500V?

Transmission on the Schluter Super 1500V is Manual, with 6 forward speeds.

How much does the Schluter Super 1500V weigh?

The Schluter Super 1500V weighs about 14,332 lb in operating condition.

What maintenance does the Schluter Super 1500V require?

Like any tractor, the Schluter Super 1500V needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.