Row CropPerformance profile

Ursus 902

The Ursus 902 is a row crop tractor built for farm work. It has a 2WD drive system and uses hydraulic power steering to make it easy to control. The tractor comes with an Ursomatic transmission that offers 16 forward gears and 8 reverse gears, giving farmers lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the Ursus 902 has a 4-cylinder diesel engine made by Ursus. This engine is liquid-cooled and has a displacement of 278.4 cubic inches, which is below average for tractors. It runs at 2200 rpm, which is above average, and produces 85 horsepower. The tractor weighs 8,732 pounds and measures 156 inches long, 76 inches wide, and 100.5 inches tall. It has a wheelbase of 94 inches, which helps with stability. The Ursus 902 uses an electric starter, making it easy to get going in the morning.

ManufacturerUrsusPower85 hpEngine4-cylTransUrsomatic
Ursus 902

Quick specs

Category
Row Crop
Engine Power Output
85hp
Operating Weight
8,732 lb
Transmission
Ursomatic
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 902 compares

vs. Row Crop median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Row Crop tractors

85 hp · 15th

This model

12
Median 138 hp
283
This modelRow Crop tractorsMediann = 1,206

The 902 ranks at the 15th percentile for engine power among recorded row crop tractors.

Overview

About the Ursus 902

The Ursus 902 is a row crop tractor built for farm work. It has a 2WD drive system and uses hydraulic power steering to make it easy to control. The tractor comes with an Ursomatic transmission that offers 16 forward gears and 8 reverse gears, giving farmers lots of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the Ursus 902 has a 4-cylinder diesel engine made by Ursus. This engine is liquid-cooled and has a displacement of 278.4 cubic inches, which is below average for tractors. It runs at 2200 rpm, which is above average, and produces 85 horsepower. The tractor weighs 8,732 pounds and measures 156 inches long, 76 inches wide, and 100.5 inches tall. It has a wheelbase of 94 inches, which helps with stability. The Ursus 902 uses an electric starter, making it easy to get going in the morning.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerUrsus
Model902
CategoryRow Crop tractor
Type4x2 2WD
Operating weight8,732lb

Engine

MakeUrsus
Power85hp
Cylinders4
Displacement278.4ci
Bore4.33in
Stroke4.72in

Transmission

TypeUrsomatic
Forward gears16
Reverse gears8

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x2 2WD
Drive2WD
Steeringhydraulic power

Dimensions

Length156in
Width76in
Height100.5in
Operating weight8,732lb

Head to head

902 vs. Row Crop median

How the Ursus 902 compares to other Row Crop tractors

SpecThis modelRow Crop medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power85 hp138 hp-38%15th
Engine Displacement278 ci391 ci-29%27th
Cylinders46-33%17th
Forward Gears1616at median50th
Operating Weight8,732 lb12,307 lb-29%24th
Length156 in180 in-13%21st
Width76 in91.2 in-17%12th
Height101 in114 in-11%24th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the row crop tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 8061,417 models).

Explore

Ursus siblings

All Ursus models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How much horsepower does the Ursus 902 have?

The Ursus 902 produces 85 hp from its 4-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 278.4 ci.

How much does the Ursus 902 weigh?

The Ursus 902 weighs about 8,732 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the Ursus 902?

Transmission on the Ursus 902 is Ursomatic, with 16 forward speeds.

What maintenance does the Ursus 902 require?

Like any tractor, the Ursus 902 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.