Row CropPerformance profile

Valtra N155

The Valtra N155 is a powerful row crop tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong AGCO Power diesel engine with four cylinders and 152.9 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged and intercooled, which helps it perform well. The tractor has a 4x4 drive system, making it great for working in fields. This tractor is big and sturdy, weighing 14,330 pounds. It's 203 inches long, 100.4 inches wide, and 116.5 inches tall. The N155 has big tires, with 480/65R28 in front and 600/65R38 in the back. It has a comfortable cab for the driver and uses an electric starter. The tractor has 20 forward gears and 20 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options. It also has power steering, making it easier to control. The N155 meets Stage 5 emissions standards, which means it's good for the environment.

ManufacturerValtraPower152.9 hpEngine4-cyl
Valtra N155

Quick specs

Category
Row Crop
Engine Power Output
153hp
Operating Weight
14,330 lb
Compare this model

At a glance

How the N155 compares

vs. Row Crop median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Row Crop tractors

152.9 hp · 59th

This model

12
Median 138 hp
283
This modelRow Crop tractorsMediann = 1,206

The N155 ranks at the 59th percentile for engine power among recorded row crop tractors.

Overview

About the Valtra N155

The Valtra N155 is a powerful row crop tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong AGCO Power diesel engine with four cylinders and 152.9 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged and intercooled, which helps it perform well. The tractor has a 4x4 drive system, making it great for working in fields. This tractor is big and sturdy, weighing 14,330 pounds. It's 203 inches long, 100.4 inches wide, and 116.5 inches tall. The N155 has big tires, with 480/65R28 in front and 600/65R38 in the back. It has a comfortable cab for the driver and uses an electric starter. The tractor has 20 forward gears and 20 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options. It also has power steering, making it easier to control. The N155 meets Stage 5 emissions standards, which means it's good for the environment.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerValtra
ModelN155
CategoryRow Crop tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight14,330lb

Engine

MakeAGCO Power
Model49 LFTN-05
Power152.9hp
Cylinders4
Displacement299.8ci
Bore4.25in
Stroke5.28in

Transmission

Forward gears20
Reverse gears20

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
DriveMFWD 4WD
SteeringPower
CabCab

Hydraulics

TypeOpen center

Dimensions

Length203in
Width100.4in
Height116.5in
Operating weight14,330lb

Tires

Front480/65R28
Rear600/65R38

Head to head

N155 vs. Row Crop median

How the Valtra N155 compares to other Row Crop tractors

SpecThis modelRow Crop medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power153 hp138 hp+11%59th
Engine Displacement300 ci391 ci-23%31st
Cylinders46-33%17th
Forward Gears2016+25%70th
Operating Weight14,330 lb12,307 lb+16%63rd
Length203 in180 in+13%78th
Width100 in91.2 in+10%86th
Height117 in114 in+3%61st

Medians and percentiles are computed from the row crop tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 8061,417 models).

Explore

Valtra siblings

All Valtra models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How powerful is the Valtra N155?

The Valtra N155 has an engine power output of 152.9 hp. It is powered by a 4-cylinder engine displacing 299.8 ci.

What are the factory tire sizes for the Valtra N155?

The Valtra N155 comes with 480/65R28 front tires and 600/65R38 rear tires.

What is the working weight of the Valtra N155?

The operating weight of the Valtra N155 is approximately 14,330 lb.

What hydraulics does the Valtra N155 have?

The Valtra N155 uses an Open center hydraulic system.

What routine service does the Valtra N155 need?

Regular maintenance for the Valtra N155 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.