Row CropPerformance profile

CaseIH 7250

The CaseIH 7250 is a powerful row crop tractor built from 1994 to 1996. It features a four-wheel drive system and a sturdy 4x4 MFWD chassis, making it great for tough farm work. The tractor has a strong diesel engine with 6 cylinders and 215 horsepower. This engine power is above average compared to other tractors. The 7250 also has a very high hitch capacity of 14,950 lb, which is great for pulling heavy farm equipment. This tractor comes with a cab that has air conditioning, keeping farmers comfortable while working. It has a full power shift transmission with 18 forward gears and 4 reverse gears, giving drivers lots of options. The CaseIH 7250 weighs 18,140 lb, which is above average for its class. It has big ag tires, with 38-inch rear tires that help it handle well in fields. The tractor also has a 1000 rpm PTO and a closed center hydraulic system, which are useful for running various farm tools.

ManufacturerCaseIHPower215 hpEngine6-cylTransFull power shift and Hydraulic wet disc clutch
CaseIH 7250

Quick specs

Category
Row Crop
Engine Power Output
215hp
Operating Weight
18,140 lb
Transmission
Full power shift and Hydraulic wet disc clutch
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 7250 compares

vs. Row Crop median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Row Crop tractors

215 hp · 80th

This model

12
Median 138 hp
283
This modelRow Crop tractorsMediann = 1,206

The 7250 ranks at the 80th percentile for engine power among recorded row crop tractors.

Overview

About the CaseIH 7250

The CaseIH 7250 is a powerful row crop tractor built from 1994 to 1996. It features a four-wheel drive system and a sturdy 4x4 MFWD chassis, making it great for tough farm work. The tractor has a strong diesel engine with 6 cylinders and 215 horsepower. This engine power is above average compared to other tractors. The 7250 also has a very high hitch capacity of 14,950 lb, which is great for pulling heavy farm equipment. This tractor comes with a cab that has air conditioning, keeping farmers comfortable while working. It has a full power shift transmission with 18 forward gears and 4 reverse gears, giving drivers lots of options. The CaseIH 7250 weighs 18,140 lb, which is above average for its class. It has big ag tires, with 38-inch rear tires that help it handle well in fields. The tractor also has a 1000 rpm PTO and a closed center hydraulic system, which are useful for running various farm tools.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerCaseIH
Model7250
CategoryRow Crop tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Years built1994–1996
Operating weight18,140lb

Engine

MakeCDC
Power215hp
Cylinders6
Displacement504.5ci
Bore4.49in
Stroke5.31in

Transmission

TypeFull power shift and Hydraulic wet disc clutch
Forward gears18
Reverse gears4

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
DriveFour-wheel drive (4WD)
SteeringPower
BrakesDifferential hydraulic wet disc
CabCab (standard) with air-conditioning

Hydraulics

TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)

Power take-off

Rear PTOIndependent with hydraulic wet disc clutch
PTO speed1,000rpm

Dimensions

Operating weight18,140lb

Capacities

Cooling system7.75gal

Head to head

7250 vs. Row Crop median

How the CaseIH 7250 compares to other Row Crop tractors

SpecThis modelRow Crop medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power215 hp138 hp+56%80th
Engine Displacement505 ci391 ci+29%87th
Cylinders66at median50th
Forward Gears1816+13%61st
Operating Weight18,140 lb12,307 lb+47%78th
3-Point Hitch Capacity14,950 lb11,023 lb+36%69th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the row crop tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 2791,417 models).

Explore

CaseIH siblings

All CaseIH models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

What years was the CaseIH 7250 manufactured?

Production of the CaseIH 7250 ran from 1994 through 1996.

How powerful is the CaseIH 7250?

The CaseIH 7250 has an engine power output of 215 hp. It is powered by a 6-cylinder engine displacing 504.5 ci.

What is the working weight of the CaseIH 7250?

The operating weight of the CaseIH 7250 is approximately 18,140 lb.

What type of transmission does the CaseIH 7250 have?

The CaseIH 7250 uses a Full power shift and Hydraulic wet disc clutch transmission offering 18 forward gears.

What hydraulics does the CaseIH 7250 have?

The CaseIH 7250 uses a Closed center pressure flow compensated (PFC) hydraulic system.

What three-point hitch category does the CaseIH 7250 use?

The CaseIH 7250 has a Category III three-point hitch rated to lift 14,950 lb.

What routine service does the CaseIH 7250 need?

Regular maintenance for the CaseIH 7250 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.