UtilityPerformance profile

CaseIH 743 XL

The CaseIH 743 XL is a utility tractor built for farmers who need a reliable workhorse. This 2WD tractor has a sturdy 4x2 chassis and hydrostatic power steering, making it easy to handle in the field. It comes with a cab to keep the operator comfortable during long work days. Under the hood, the 743 XL boasts a liquid-cooled, 4-cylinder diesel engine made by International Harvester. With 67 hp and an above-average displacement of 239 ci, this tractor packs plenty of power for most farm tasks. The engine runs at 2300 rpm, which is about average for tractors in its class. The 743 XL has a very high operating weight of 7628 lb, giving it good stability and traction. It features a Category 2 rear hitch, perfect for attaching various implements. The tractor's IH-Total-synchron transmission offers 16 forward and 8 reverse gears, providing flexibility for different jobs.

ManufacturerCaseIHPower67 hpEngine4-cylTransIH-Total-synchron
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
67hp
Operating Weight
7,628 lb
Transmission
IH-Total-synchron
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 743 XL compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

67 hp · 61st

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The 743 XL ranks at the 61st percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the CaseIH 743 XL

The CaseIH 743 XL is a utility tractor built for farmers who need a reliable workhorse. This 2WD tractor has a sturdy 4x2 chassis and hydrostatic power steering, making it easy to handle in the field. It comes with a cab to keep the operator comfortable during long work days. Under the hood, the 743 XL boasts a liquid-cooled, 4-cylinder diesel engine made by International Harvester. With 67 hp and an above-average displacement of 239 ci, this tractor packs plenty of power for most farm tasks. The engine runs at 2300 rpm, which is about average for tractors in its class. The 743 XL has a very high operating weight of 7628 lb, giving it good stability and traction. It features a Category 2 rear hitch, perfect for attaching various implements. The tractor's IH-Total-synchron transmission offers 16 forward and 8 reverse gears, providing flexibility for different jobs.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerCaseIH
Model743 XL
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x2 2WD
Operating weight7,628lb

Engine

MakeInternational Harvester
ModelD-239
Power67hp
Cylinders4
Displacement239ci
Bore3.88in
Stroke5.06in

Transmission

TypeIH-Total-synchron
Forward gears16
Reverse gears8

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x2 2WD
Drive2WD
SteeringHydrostatic Power
CabCab

Dimensions

Length153.2in
Width80.7in
Height104.3in
Operating weight7,628lb

Head to head

743 XL vs. Utility median

How the CaseIH 743 XL compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power67 hp55 hp+22%61st
Engine Displacement239 ci183 ci+31%66th
Cylinders44at median50th
Forward Gears1612+33%73rd
Operating Weight7,628 lb5,303 lb+44%73rd
Length153 in137 in+12%70th
Width80.7 in66 in+22%83rd
Height104 in94.1 in+11%76th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,9335,720 models).

Explore

CaseIH siblings

All CaseIH models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How much horsepower does the CaseIH 743 XL have?

The CaseIH 743 XL produces 67 hp from its 4-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 239 ci.

How much does the CaseIH 743 XL weigh?

The CaseIH 743 XL weighs about 7,628 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the CaseIH 743 XL?

Transmission on the CaseIH 743 XL is IH-Total-synchron, with 16 forward speeds.

What hitch category is the CaseIH 743 XL?

The CaseIH 743 XL uses a Category II hitch.

What maintenance does the CaseIH 743 XL require?

Like any tractor, the CaseIH 743 XL needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.