Four-Wheel DrivePerformance profile

CaseIH 9280

The CaseIH 9280 is a powerful tractor built for big jobs on the farm. It has a strong Cummins engine that can produce 375 horsepower. This engine has 6 cylinders and uses diesel fuel. It's turbocharged, which means it can work even harder when needed. The tractor has a full power shift transmission with 12 forward gears and 3 reverse gears. This makes it easy to change speeds for different tasks. The CaseIH 9280 is big, measuring 279.5 inches long, 96 inches wide, and 163.9 inches tall. It's also heavy, weighing 29,000 pounds. This size and weight help it handle tough jobs. The tractor has a closed center hydraulic system, which is good for using attachments. It also has a category III hitch, allowing it to work with many different tools.

ManufacturerCaseIHPower375 hpEngine6-cylTransFull Power Shift
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine Power Output
375hp
Operating Weight
29,000 lb
Transmission
Full Power Shift
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 9280 compares

vs. Four-Wheel Drive median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Four-Wheel Drive tractors

375 hp · 50th

This model

84
Median 375 hp
549
This modelFour-Wheel Drive tractorsMediann = 162

The 9280 ranks at the 50th percentile for engine power among recorded four-wheel drive tractors.

Overview

About the CaseIH 9280

The CaseIH 9280 is a powerful tractor built for big jobs on the farm. It has a strong Cummins engine that can produce 375 horsepower. This engine has 6 cylinders and uses diesel fuel. It's turbocharged, which means it can work even harder when needed. The tractor has a full power shift transmission with 12 forward gears and 3 reverse gears. This makes it easy to change speeds for different tasks. The CaseIH 9280 is big, measuring 279.5 inches long, 96 inches wide, and 163.9 inches tall. It's also heavy, weighing 29,000 pounds. This size and weight help it handle tough jobs. The tractor has a closed center hydraulic system, which is good for using attachments. It also has a category III hitch, allowing it to work with many different tools.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerCaseIH
Model9280
CategoryFour-Wheel Drive tractor
Operating weight29,000lb

Engine

MakeCummins
ModelNTA-855
Power375hp
Cylinders6
Displacement855ci
Bore5.5in
Stroke6in

Transmission

TypeFull Power Shift
Forward gears12
Reverse gears3

Chassis & drive

SteeringHydrostatic Power

Hydraulics

TypeClosed Center Load Sensing Pressure Compensating

Dimensions

Length279.5in
Width96in
Height163.9in
Operating weight29,000lb

Capacities

Cooling system16.5gal

Head to head

9280 vs. Four-Wheel Drive median

How the CaseIH 9280 compares to other Four-Wheel Drive tractors

SpecThis modelFour-Wheel Drive medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power375 hp375 hpat median50th
Engine Displacement855 ci826 ci+4%61st
Cylinders66at median50th
Forward Gears1216-25%27th
Operating Weight29,000 lb37,428 lb-23%26th
Length280 in275 in+2%53rd
Width96 in116 in-17%29th
Height164 in143 in+15%98th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the four-wheel drive tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 71162 models).

Explore

CaseIH siblings

All CaseIH models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

What is the engine power output of the CaseIH 9280?

Rated engine output for the CaseIH 9280 is 375 hp, delivered by a 6-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 855 ci.

What hitch category is the CaseIH 9280?

The CaseIH 9280 uses a Category III hitch.

What is the operating weight of the CaseIH 9280?

In working trim, the CaseIH 9280 comes in at roughly 29,000 lb.

Which transmission does the CaseIH 9280 use?

The CaseIH 9280 is equipped with a Full Power Shift transmission with 12 forward gears.

What type of hydraulic system does the CaseIH 9280 use?

Hydraulics on the CaseIH 9280 are Closed Center Load Sensing Pressure Compensating.

How do I maintain a CaseIH 9280?

Routine service for the CaseIH 9280 covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.