Four-Wheel DrivePerformance profile

Massey Ferguson 5200

The Massey Ferguson 5200 is a powerful 4-wheel drive tractor built from 1989 to 1991. It has a strong Cummins NTA855 engine with 6 cylinders and 375 horsepower. This tractor is great for big farm jobs because it's heavy, weighing 36,000 pounds. The 5200 has some cool features that make it easy to use. It has a full power shift transmission with 12 forward gears and 4 reverse gears. This means you can change speeds smoothly without stopping. The tractor also has articulated power steering, which helps it turn easily in tight spaces. It has a big fuel tank that holds 190 US gallons, so you can work for a long time without stopping. The cab keeps the driver comfortable, and the hydraulic system with 3 valves helps run different farm tools. With its strong hitch that can lift 11,000 pounds, this tractor can handle many types of farm equipment.

ManufacturerMassey FergusonPower375 hpEngine6-cylTransFull power shift
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine Power Output
375hp
Operating Weight
36,000 lb
Transmission
Full power shift
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 5200 compares

vs. Four-Wheel Drive median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Four-Wheel Drive tractors

375 hp · 50th

This model

84
Median 375 hp
549
This modelFour-Wheel Drive tractorsMediann = 162

The 5200 ranks at the 50th percentile for engine power among recorded four-wheel drive tractors.

Overview

About the Massey Ferguson 5200

The Massey Ferguson 5200 is a powerful 4-wheel drive tractor built from 1989 to 1991. It has a strong Cummins NTA855 engine with 6 cylinders and 375 horsepower. This tractor is great for big farm jobs because it's heavy, weighing 36,000 pounds. The 5200 has some cool features that make it easy to use. It has a full power shift transmission with 12 forward gears and 4 reverse gears. This means you can change speeds smoothly without stopping. The tractor also has articulated power steering, which helps it turn easily in tight spaces. It has a big fuel tank that holds 190 US gallons, so you can work for a long time without stopping. The cab keeps the driver comfortable, and the hydraulic system with 3 valves helps run different farm tools. With its strong hitch that can lift 11,000 pounds, this tractor can handle many types of farm equipment.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerMassey Ferguson
Model5200
CategoryFour-Wheel Drive tractor
Type4x4 articulated 4WD
Years built1989–1991
Operating weight36,000lb

Engine

MakeCummins
ModelCummins NTA855
Power375hp
Cylinders6
Displacement854.9ci
Bore5.51in
Stroke5.98in

Transmission

TypeFull power shift
Forward gears12
Reverse gears4

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 articulated 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringArticulated power
CabCab

Hydraulics

TypeOpen center

Dimensions

Operating weight36,000lb

Capacities

Cooling system15.7gal

Head to head

5200 vs. Four-Wheel Drive median

How the Massey Ferguson 5200 compares to other Four-Wheel Drive tractors

SpecThis modelFour-Wheel Drive medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power375 hp375 hpat median50th
Engine Displacement855 ci826 ci+3%54th
Cylinders66at median50th
Forward Gears1216-25%27th
Operating Weight36,000 lb37,428 lb-4%46th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the four-wheel drive tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 132162 models).

Explore

Massey Ferguson siblings

All Massey Ferguson models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

When was the Massey Ferguson 5200 made?

The Massey Ferguson 5200 was manufactured from 1989 to 1991.

What hydraulics does the Massey Ferguson 5200 have?

The Massey Ferguson 5200 uses an Open center hydraulic system.

What three-point hitch category does the Massey Ferguson 5200 use?

The Massey Ferguson 5200 has a Category Category 3 three-point hitch rated to lift 11,000 lb.

What is the engine power output of the Massey Ferguson 5200?

Rated engine output for the Massey Ferguson 5200 is 375 hp, delivered by a 6-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 854.9 ci.

What is the operating weight of the Massey Ferguson 5200?

In working trim, the Massey Ferguson 5200 comes in at roughly 36,000 lb.

Which transmission does the Massey Ferguson 5200 use?

The Massey Ferguson 5200 is equipped with a Full power shift transmission with 12 forward gears.

How do I maintain a Massey Ferguson 5200?

Routine service for the Massey Ferguson 5200 covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.