AgriculturalPerformance profile

CaseIH Farmall 105N

The CaseIH Farmall 105N is a powerful orchard and vineyard tractor designed for agricultural work. It features a 4-wheel drive system and hydrostatic power steering, making it easy to maneuver in tight spaces. The tractor is equipped with a 16-speed mechanical shuttle transmission, offering plenty of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the Farmall 105N boasts a robust FPT engine with four cylinders and a very high displacement of 274 ci. This turbocharged diesel engine delivers an impressive 106 hp at 2300 rpm, placing it among the most powerful in its class. The tractor's operating weight of 5820 lb is above average, providing excellent stability during operation. With its compact size (53.4 inches wide and 90.7 inches tall) and agricultural tires, this tractor is well-suited for work in orchards and vineyards. It also features a rear-mounted Category II hitch and an open center hydraulic system, making it versatile for various attachments and implements.

ManufacturerCaseIHPower106 hpEngine4-cylTransMechanical Shuttle
CaseIH Farmall 105N

Quick specs

Category
Agricultural
Engine Power Output
106hp
Operating Weight
5,820 lb
Transmission
Mechanical Shuttle
Compare this model

At a glance

How the Farmall 105N compares

vs. Agricultural median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Agricultural tractors

106 hp · 49th

This model

13
Median 110 hp
282
This modelAgricultural tractorsMediann = 1,028

The Farmall 105N ranks at the 49th percentile for engine power among recorded agricultural tractors.

Overview

About the CaseIH Farmall 105N

The CaseIH Farmall 105N is a powerful orchard and vineyard tractor designed for agricultural work. It features a 4-wheel drive system and hydrostatic power steering, making it easy to maneuver in tight spaces. The tractor is equipped with a 16-speed mechanical shuttle transmission, offering plenty of options for different tasks. Under the hood, the Farmall 105N boasts a robust FPT engine with four cylinders and a very high displacement of 274 ci. This turbocharged diesel engine delivers an impressive 106 hp at 2300 rpm, placing it among the most powerful in its class. The tractor's operating weight of 5820 lb is above average, providing excellent stability during operation. With its compact size (53.4 inches wide and 90.7 inches tall) and agricultural tires, this tractor is well-suited for work in orchards and vineyards. It also features a rear-mounted Category II hitch and an open center hydraulic system, making it versatile for various attachments and implements.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerCaseIH
ModelFarmall 105N
CategoryAgricultural tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight5,820lb

Engine

MakeFPT
Power106hp
Cylinders4
Displacement274ci
Bore4.1in
Stroke5.2in

Transmission

TypeMechanical Shuttle
Forward gears16
Reverse gears16

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringHydrostatic power
CabOpen/Cab

Hydraulics

TypeOpen Center

Dimensions

Width53.4in
Height90.7in
Operating weight5,820lb

Head to head

Farmall 105N vs. Agricultural median

How the CaseIH Farmall 105N compares to other Agricultural tractors

SpecThis modelAgricultural medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power106 hp110 hp-4%49th
Engine Displacement274 ci336 ci-18%41st
Cylinders45.5-27%31st
Forward Gears1616at median50th
Operating Weight5,820 lb10,914 lb-47%19th
Width53.4 in79.5 in-33%18th
Height90.7 in111 in-18%21st

Medians and percentiles are computed from the agricultural tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 4971,130 models).

Explore

CaseIH siblings

All CaseIH models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How much horsepower does the CaseIH Farmall 105N have?

The CaseIH Farmall 105N produces 106 hp from its 4-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 274 ci.

How much does the CaseIH Farmall 105N weigh?

The CaseIH Farmall 105N weighs about 5,820 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the CaseIH Farmall 105N?

Transmission on the CaseIH Farmall 105N is Mechanical Shuttle, with 16 forward speeds.

What hydraulics does the CaseIH Farmall 105N have?

The CaseIH Farmall 105N uses an Open Center hydraulic system.

What three-point hitch category does the CaseIH Farmall 105N use?

The CaseIH Farmall 105N has a Category II three-point hitch.

What maintenance does the CaseIH Farmall 105N require?

Like any tractor, the CaseIH Farmall 105N needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.