Head to head · Row Crop

AGCO DT240A vs John Deere 7R 290

AGCO DT240A Tractor
AGCOModel A

AGCO DT240A

Row Crop

power
290 hp
displacement
513 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full DT240A specs
Image not recorded
John DeereModel B

John Deere 7R 290

Row Crop

power
284 hp
displacement
548 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 7R 290 specs
AGCOAGCO DT240A
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 7R 290

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1571,417

Engine Power

▲ DT240A higher · +6 hp (+2%)
DT240A290 hp
7R 290284 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

DT240A is in the 92nd percentile; 7R 290 is in the 91st · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 7R 290 higher · +35 ci (+7%)
DT240A513 ci
7R 290548 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

DT240A is in the 92nd percentile; 7R 290 is in the 96th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
DT240A6
7R 2906
Median Row Crop Tractor6

DT240A is in the 50th percentile; 7R 290 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ 7R 290 higher · +5,489 lb (+28%)
DT240A19,951 lb
7R 29025,440 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

DT240A is in the 84th percentile; 7R 290 is in the 95th · 1,350 models

DT240A (A)7R 290 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAGCO DT240AJohn Deere 7R 290Difference
ManufacturerAGCOJohn Deere
ModelDT240A7R 290
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecAGCO DT240AJohn Deere 7R 290Difference
ManufacturerSisu DieselJohn Deere
Power Output290hp284hpDT240A+6 hp · +2%
Rated RPM2,200RPMNot recorded
Cylinders66Same
Displacement513ci548ci7R 290+35 ci · +7%
Bore4.4in4.7in7R 290+0.3 in · +7%
Stroke5.7in5.4inDT240A+0.3 in · +6%

Transmission

SpecAGCO DT240AJohn Deere 7R 290Difference
TypeContinuously variable transmission (CVT)Selective gear fixed ratio with full range operator controlled power shift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAGCO DT240AJohn Deere 7R 290Difference
Length206in218in7R 290+12 in · +6%
Height122inNot recorded
Operating Weight19,951lb25,440lb7R 290+5,489 lb · +28%

Hydraulics

SpecAGCO DT240AJohn Deere 7R 290Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)Closed-center pressure-flow compensated
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower steering

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAGCO DT240AJohn Deere 7R 290Difference
TypeIndependentNot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded

Tires

SpecAGCO DT240AJohn Deere 7R 290Difference
Front Tire SizeNot recorded420/85R34
Rear Tire SizeNot recorded480/80R50

Hitch & Towing

SpecAGCO DT240AJohn Deere 7R 290Difference
Hitch TypeCategory IIINot recorded
Hitch CategoryCategory 3III/IIIN
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded
Hitch Capacity14,400lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecAGCO DT240AJohn Deere 7R 290Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive TypeMFWDFront wheel assist with duals
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower steering
Brake TypeHydraulic wet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecAGCO DT240AJohn Deere 7R 290Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecAGCO DT240AJohn Deere 7R 290Difference
TypeCab standard with optional pneumatic suspensionNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 92nd percentile (290 hp)B · 91st percentile (284 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 92nd percentile (513 ci)B · 96th percentile (548 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 84th percentile (19,951 lb)B · 95th percentile (25,440 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 82nd percentile (206 in)B · 89th percentile (218 in)
A · DT240AB · 7R 290Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAGCO DT240AFull spec pageJohn Deere 7R 290