Head to head · Row Crop

AGCO DT240A vs SAME Diamond 265

AGCO DT240A Tractor
AGCOModel A

AGCO DT240A

Row Crop

power
290 hp
displacement
513 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full DT240A specs
Image not recorded
SAMEModel B

SAME Diamond 265

Agricultural

power
277 hp
displacement
436 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
40
Full Diamond 265 specs
AGCOAGCO DT240A
vs
SAMESAME Diamond 265

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

▲ DT240A higher · +13 hp (+5%)
DT240A290 hp
Diamond 265277 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

DT240A is in the 92nd percentile; Diamond 265 is in the 91st · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ DT240A higher · +77 ci (+18%)
DT240A513 ci
Diamond 265436 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

DT240A is in the 92nd percentile; Diamond 265 is in the 75th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
DT240A6
Diamond 2656
Median Row Crop Tractor6

DT240A is in the 50th percentile; Diamond 265 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ Diamond 265 higher · +1 lb (<1%)
DT240A19,951 lb
Diamond 26519,952 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

DT240A is in the 84th percentile; Diamond 265 is in the 84th · 1,350 models

DT240A (A)Diamond 265 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAGCO DT240ASAME Diamond 265Difference
ManufacturerAGCOSAME
ModelDT240ADiamond 265
CategoryRow CropAgricultural

Engine

SpecAGCO DT240ASAME Diamond 265Difference
ManufacturerSisu DieselDeutz
ModelNot recordedBF6M 1013 ECP
Power Output290hp277hpDT240A+13 hp · +5%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,350RPMDiamond 265+150 RPM · +7%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement513ci436ciDT240A+77 ci · +18%
Bore4.4in4.3inDT240A+0.1 in · +2%
Stroke5.7in5.1inDT240A+0.6 in · +12%

Transmission

SpecAGCO DT240ASAME Diamond 265Difference
TypeContinuously variable transmission (CVT)four-speed power shift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAGCO DT240ASAME Diamond 265Difference
Length206in221inDiamond 265+15 in · +7%
WidthNot recorded108in
Height122in128inDiamond 265+6 in · +5%
Operating Weight19,951lb19,952lbDiamond 265+1 lb · <1%

Hydraulics

SpecAGCO DT240ASAME Diamond 265Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)Not recorded
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerNot recorded

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAGCO DT240ASAME Diamond 265Difference
TypeIndependentNot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecAGCO DT240ASAME Diamond 265Difference
Hitch TypeCategory IIINot recorded
Hitch CategoryCategory 3Category 3Same
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded
Hitch Capacity14,400lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecAGCO DT240ASAME Diamond 265Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WDNot recorded
Drive TypeMFWDNot recorded
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerNot recorded
Brake TypeHydraulic wet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecAGCO DT240ASAME Diamond 265Difference
Starter TypeElectric12 volts

Operator Station

SpecAGCO DT240ASAME Diamond 265Difference
TypeCab standard with optional pneumatic suspensionNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 92nd percentile (290 hp)B · 91st percentile (277 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 92nd percentile (513 ci)B · 75th percentile (436 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 84th percentile (19,951 lb)B · 84th percentile (19,952 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 82nd percentile (206 in)B · 91st percentile (221 in)
A · DT240AB · Diamond 265Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAGCO DT240AFull spec pageSAME Diamond 265