Head to head · Row Crop

Allis Chalmers 7020 vs Massey Ferguson 5713SL

Allis Chalmers 7020 Tractor
Allis ChalmersModel A

Allis Chalmers 7020

Row Crop

power
124 hp
displacement
301 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
6
Full 7020 specs
Massey Ferguson 5713SL Tractor
Massey FergusonModel B

Massey Ferguson 5713SL

Agricultural

power
125 hp
displacement
269 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
24
Full 5713SL specs
Allis ChalmersAllis Chalmers 7020
vs
Massey FergusonMassey Ferguson 5713SL

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 8061,417

Engine Power

▲ 5713SL higher · +1 hp (<1%)
7020124 hp
5713SL125 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

7020 is in the 41st percentile; 5713SL is in the 42nd · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 7020 higher · +32 ci (+12%)
7020301 ci
5713SL269 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

7020 is in the 32nd percentile; 5713SL is in the 23rd · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ 7020 higher · +2 (+50%)
70206
5713SL4
Median Row Crop Tractor6

7020 is in the 50th percentile; 5713SL is in the 17th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ 5713SL higher · +18 (+300%)
70206
5713SL24
Median Row Crop Tractor16

7020 is in the 11th percentile; 5713SL is in the 81st · 1,200 models

7020 (A)5713SL (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020Massey Ferguson 5713SLDifference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersMassey Ferguson
Model70205713SL
CategoryRow CropAgricultural

Engine

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020Massey Ferguson 5713SLDifference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersAGCO Power
Model649INot recorded
Power Output124hp125hp5713SL+1 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,200RPM7020+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders647020+2 · +50%
Displacement301ci269ci7020+32 ci · +12%
Bore3.9in4.3in5713SL+0.4 in · +10%
Stroke4.3in4.7in5713SL+0.4 in · +9%

Transmission

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020Massey Ferguson 5713SLDifference
TypePartial power shiftPower Shift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020Massey Ferguson 5713SLDifference
Length163in172in5713SL+9 in · +6%
Width92.6in90.6in7020+2 in · +2%
Height116in111in7020+5 in · +5%
Operating Weight11,770lb10,582lb7020+1,188 lb · +11%

Hydraulics

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020Massey Ferguson 5713SLDifference
System TypeClosed centerOpen Center
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerNot recorded

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020Massey Ferguson 5713SLDifference
TypeIndependentNot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded

Tires

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020Massey Ferguson 5713SLDifference
Front Tire Size11.00-16Not recorded
Rear Tire Size20.8-38Not recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020Massey Ferguson 5713SLDifference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchThree-Point HitchSame
Hitch CategoryIII/IIIII/IISame
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded
Hitch Capacity6,680lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020Massey Ferguson 5713SLDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WDNot recorded
Drive Type2WDNot recorded
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerNot recorded
Brake TypeDifferential hydraulic wet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020Massey Ferguson 5713SLDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020Massey Ferguson 5713SLDifference
Coolant6.5galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020Massey Ferguson 5713SLDifference
TypeAcousta-CabNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 41st percentile (124 hp)B · 42nd percentile (125 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 32nd percentile (301 ci)B · 23rd percentile (269 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 17th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 11th percentile (6)B · 81st percentile (24)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 46th percentile (11,770 lb)B · 36th percentile (10,582 lb)
A · 7020B · 5713SLMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAllis Chalmers 7020Full spec pageMassey Ferguson 5713SL