Head to head · Row Crop

Allis Chalmers 7020 vs New Holland 8030

Allis Chalmers 7020 Tractor
Allis ChalmersModel A

Allis Chalmers 7020

Row Crop

power
124 hp
displacement
301 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
6
Full 7020 specs
New Holland 8030 Tractor
New HollandModel B

New Holland 8030

Utility

power
122 hp
displacement
275 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
16
Full 8030 specs
Allis ChalmersAllis Chalmers 7020
vs
New HollandNew Holland 8030

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

▲ 7020 higher · +2 hp (+2%)
7020124 hp
8030122 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

7020 is in the 41st percentile; 8030 is in the 41st · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 7020 higher · +26 ci (+9%)
7020301 ci
8030275 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

7020 is in the 32nd percentile; 8030 is in the 25th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ 7020 higher · +2 (+50%)
70206
80304
Median Row Crop Tractor6

7020 is in the 50th percentile; 8030 is in the 17th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ 8030 higher · +10 (+167%)
70206
803016
Median Row Crop Tractor16

7020 is in the 11th percentile; 8030 is in the 50th · 1,200 models

7020 (A)8030 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020New Holland 8030Difference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersNew Holland
Model70208030
CategoryRow CropUtility

Engine

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020New Holland 8030Difference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersNew Holland
Model649INot recorded
Power Output124hp122hp7020+2 hp · +2%
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,200RPM7020+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders647020+2 · +50%
Displacement301ci275ci7020+26 ci · +9%
Bore3.9in4.1in8030+0.2 in · +5%
Stroke4.3in5.2in8030+0.9 in · +21%

Transmission

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020New Holland 8030Difference
TypePartial power shiftConstant mesh

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020New Holland 8030Difference
Length163in162in7020+1 in · <1%
Width92.6inNot recorded
Height116in100in7020+16 in · +16%
Operating Weight11,770lb9,943lb7020+1,827 lb · +18%

Hydraulics

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020New Holland 8030Difference
System TypeClosed centerOpen center
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerHydrostatic powerSame

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020New Holland 8030Difference
TypeIndependentNot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded

Tires

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020New Holland 8030Difference
Front Tire Size11.00-16Not recorded
Rear Tire Size20.8-38Not recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020New Holland 8030Difference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchNot recorded
Hitch CategoryIII/IIII
Hitch PositionRearRearSame
Hitch Capacity6,680lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020New Holland 8030Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive Type2WD4WD
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerHydrostatic powerSame
Brake TypeDifferential hydraulic wet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020New Holland 8030Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020New Holland 8030Difference
Coolant6.5galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecAllis Chalmers 7020New Holland 8030Difference
TypeAcousta-CabNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 41st percentile (124 hp)B · 41st percentile (122 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 32nd percentile (301 ci)B · 25th percentile (275 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 17th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 11th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (16)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 46th percentile (11,770 lb)B · 31st percentile (9,943 lb)
A · 7020B · 8030Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAllis Chalmers 7020Full spec pageNew Holland 8030