Head to head · Row Crop

Allis Chalmers D17 vs Shibaura SE6340

Allis Chalmers D17 Tractor
Allis ChalmersModel A

Allis Chalmers D17

Row Crop

power
63 hp
displacement
226 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
8
Full D17 specs
Shibaura SE6340 Tractor
ShibauraModel B

Shibaura SE6340

Utility

power
63 hp
displacement
209 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
16
Full SE6340 specs
Allis ChalmersAllis Chalmers D17
vs
ShibauraShibaura SE6340

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 8061,417

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
D1763 hp
SE634063 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

D17 is in the 9th percentile; SE6340 is in the 9th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ D17 higher · +17 ci (+8%)
D17226 ci
SE6340209 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

D17 is in the 11th percentile; SE6340 is in the 10th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ D17 higher · +1 (+33%)
D174
SE63403
Median Row Crop Tractor6

D17 is in the 17th percentile; SE6340 is in the 2nd · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ SE6340 higher · +8 (+100%)
D178
SE634016
Median Row Crop Tractor16

D17 is in the 16th percentile; SE6340 is in the 50th · 1,200 models

D17 (A)SE6340 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAllis Chalmers D17Shibaura SE6340Difference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersShibaura
ModelD17SE6340
CategoryRow CropUtility

Engine

SpecAllis Chalmers D17Shibaura SE6340Difference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersShibaura
ModelAllis-Chalmers 3.7L 4-cyl gasolineLER1103
Power Output63hp63hpSame
Rated RPM1,650RPM2,200RPMSE6340+550 RPM · +33%
Cylinders43D17+1 · +33%
Displacement226ci209ciD17+17 ci · +8%
Bore4in4.3inSE6340+0.3 in · +7%
Stroke4.5in4.7inSE6340+0.2 in · +4%

Transmission

SpecAllis Chalmers D17Shibaura SE6340Difference
TypePartial Power ShiftSynchromesh

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAllis Chalmers D17Shibaura SE6340Difference
Length140in146inSE6340+6 in · +4%
Width76.4in73.6inD17+2.8 in · +4%
Height80.7in98inSE6340+17.3 in · +21%
Operating Weight4,675lb6,002lbSE6340+1,327 lb · +28%

Hydraulics

SpecAllis Chalmers D17Shibaura SE6340Difference
System TypeOpen CenterOpen centerSame
Steering TypeManualNot recorded

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAllis Chalmers D17Shibaura SE6340Difference
TypeLiveNot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecAllis Chalmers D17Shibaura SE6340Difference
Hitch TypeSnap-CouplerThree-Point Hitch
Hitch CategoryIIIISame
Hitch PositionRearRearSame

Chassis & Drive

SpecAllis Chalmers D17Shibaura SE6340Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WDNot recorded
Drive Type2WDNot recorded
Steering TypeManualNot recorded

Electrical

SpecAllis Chalmers D17Shibaura SE6340Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecAllis Chalmers D17Shibaura SE6340Difference
Coolant3.6gal4.5galSE6340+0.9 gal · +25%

Operator Station

SpecAllis Chalmers D17Shibaura SE6340Difference
TypeOpen operator stationROPS

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 9th percentile (63 hp)B · 9th percentile (63 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 11th percentile (226 ci)B · 10th percentile (209 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 17th percentile (4)B · 2nd percentile (3)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 16th percentile (8)B · 50th percentile (16)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 7th percentile (4,675 lb)B · 12th percentile (6,002 lb)
A · D17B · SE6340Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAllis Chalmers D17Full spec pageShibaura SE6340