Head to head · Row Crop

Allis Chalmers D19 vs Renault Pales 240

Allis Chalmers D19 Tractor
Allis ChalmersModel A

Allis Chalmers D19

Row Crop

power
74.2 hp
displacement
262 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
8
Full D19 specs
Image not recorded
RenaultModel B

Renault Pales 240

Utility

power
76 hp
displacement
249 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
12
Full Pales 240 specs
Allis ChalmersAllis Chalmers D19
vs
RenaultRenault Pales 240

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

▲ Pales 240 higher · +1.8 hp (+2%)
D1974.2 hp
Pales 24076 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

D19 is in the 11th percentile; Pales 240 is in the 13th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ D19 higher · +13 ci (+5%)
D19262 ci
Pales 240249 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

D19 is in the 19th percentile; Pales 240 is in the 16th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ D19 higher · +2 (+50%)
D196
Pales 2404
Median Row Crop Tractor6

D19 is in the 50th percentile; Pales 240 is in the 17th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ Pales 240 higher · +4 (+50%)
D198
Pales 24012
Median Row Crop Tractor16

D19 is in the 16th percentile; Pales 240 is in the 27th · 1,200 models

D19 (A)Pales 240 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAllis Chalmers D19Renault Pales 240Difference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersRenault
ModelD19Pales 240
CategoryRow CropUtility

Engine

SpecAllis Chalmers D19Renault Pales 240Difference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersDeutz
ModelAllis Chalmers 4.3L 6-cyl gasolineF4L 913
Power Output74.2hp76hpPales 240+1.8 hp · +2%
Rated RPM2,000RPM2,350RPMPales 240+350 RPM · +18%
Cylinders64D19+2 · +50%
Displacement262ci249ciD19+13 ci · +5%
Bore3.6in4inPales 240+0.4 in · +11%
Stroke4.4in4.7inPales 240+0.3 in · +7%

Transmission

SpecAllis Chalmers D19Renault Pales 240Difference
TypeSliding gearNot recorded

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAllis Chalmers D19Renault Pales 240Difference
Length154in148inD19+6 in · +4%
Width83.6inNot recorded
Height89in93.7inPales 240+4.7 in · +5%
Operating Weight6,650lb5,733lbD19+917 lb · +16%

Hydraulics

SpecAllis Chalmers D19Renault Pales 240Difference
System TypeOpen centerNot recorded
Steering TypePower assistHydrostatic power

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAllis Chalmers D19Renault Pales 240Difference
TypeLiveNot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecAllis Chalmers D19Renault Pales 240Difference
Hitch TypeSnap-Coupler / Three-Point HitchNot recorded
Hitch CategoryIINot recorded
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecAllis Chalmers D19Renault Pales 240Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive Type2WD4WD
Steering TypePower assistHydrostatic power
Brake TypeDifferential mechanical band and dry discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecAllis Chalmers D19Renault Pales 240Difference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded

Capacities

SpecAllis Chalmers D19Renault Pales 240Difference
Coolant3.8galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecAllis Chalmers D19Renault Pales 240Difference
TypeOpen operator stationNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 11th percentile (74.2 hp)B · 13th percentile (76 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 19th percentile (262 ci)B · 16th percentile (249 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 17th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 16th percentile (8)B · 27th percentile (12)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 14th percentile (6,650 lb)B · 11th percentile (5,733 lb)
A · D19B · Pales 240Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAllis Chalmers D19Full spec pageRenault Pales 240