Head to head · Agricultural

Ascot Universal A1800A vs Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81

Ascot Universal A1800A Tractor
Ascot UniversalModel A

Ascot Universal A1800A

Agricultural

power
180 hp
displacement
Not recorded
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
12
Full A1800A specs
Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel B

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81

Row Crop

power
185 hp
displacement
428 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full AgroStar 6.81 specs
Ascot UniversalAscot Universal A1800A
vs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Agricultural

n = 971–1,130

Engine Power

▲ AgroStar 6.81 higher · +5 hp (+3%)
A1800A180 hp
AgroStar 6.81185 hp
Median Agricultural Tractor110 hp

A1800A is in the 77th percentile; AgroStar 6.81 is in the 78th · 1,028 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
A1800A6
AgroStar 6.816
Median Agricultural Tractor5.5

A1800A is in the 74th percentile; AgroStar 6.81 is in the 74th · 1,130 models

Forward Gears

▲ AgroStar 6.81 higher · +6 (+50%)
A1800A12
AgroStar 6.8118
Median Agricultural Tractor16

A1800A is in the 33rd percentile; AgroStar 6.81 is in the 68th · 972 models

Operating Weight

▲ A1800A higher · +5,968 lb (+39%)
A1800A21,400 lb
AgroStar 6.8115,432 lb
Median Agricultural Tractor10,914 lb

A1800A is in the 87th percentile; AgroStar 6.81 is in the 72nd · 971 models

A1800A (A)AgroStar 6.81 (B)Median Agricultural Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Difference
ManufacturerAscot UniversalDeutz-Fahr—
ModelA1800AAgroStar 6.81—
CategoryAgriculturalRow Crop—

Engine

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Difference
ManufacturerUniversalDeutz—
ModelD-131Not recorded—
Power Output180hp185hp▲ AgroStar 6.81+5 hp · +3%
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,350RPM▲ AgroStar 6.81+250 RPM · +12%
Cylinders66Same
DisplacementNot recorded428ci—
BoreNot recorded4.1in—
StrokeNot recorded5.3in—

Transmission

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Difference
TypeConstant MeshNot recorded—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Difference
LengthNot recorded199in—
WidthNot recorded97.2in—
HeightNot recorded122in—
Operating Weight21,400lb15,432lb▲ A1800A+5,968 lb · +39%

Hitch & Towing

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedThree-Point Hitch—
Hitch CategoryNot recordedIII/II—
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear—

Chassis & Drive

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Difference
Chassis Type4x44x4 MFWD 4WD—
Drive Type4WD4WDSame

Operator Station

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81Difference
TypeNot recordedCab—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 110 hp
A · 77th percentile (180 hp)B · 78th percentile (185 hp)

Cylinders

median 5.5
A · 74th percentile (6)B · 74th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 33rd percentile (12)B · 68th percentile (18)

Operating Weight

median 10,914 lb
A · 87th percentile (21,400 lb)B · 72nd percentile (15,432 lb)
A · A1800AB · AgroStar 6.81Median Agricultural Tractor
Full spec pageAscot Universal A1800AFull spec pageDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.81