Head to head · Sub-Compact

Branson 2100 vs Yanmar AC-21

Branson 2100 Tractor
BransonModel A

Branson 2100

Sub-Compact

power
21 hp
displacement
61 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
6
Full 2100 specs
Image not recorded
YanmarModel B

Yanmar AC-21

Sub-Compact

power
20.5 hp
displacement
61.4 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full AC-21 specs
BransonBranson 2100
vs
YanmarYanmar AC-21

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 584816

Engine Power

▲ 2100 higher · +0.5 hp (+2%)
210021 hp
AC-2120.5 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

2100 is in the 28th percentile; AC-21 is in the 27th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ AC-21 higher · +0.4 ci (<1%)
210061 ci
AC-2161.4 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

2100 is in the 20th percentile; AC-21 is in the 24th · 757 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
21003
AC-213
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

2100 is in the 50th percentile; AC-21 is in the 50th · 802 models

Operating Weight

▲ 2100 higher · +61 lb (+3%)
21001,891 lb
AC-211,830 lb
Median Sub-Compact Tractor2,700 lb

2100 is in the 34th percentile; AC-21 is in the 33rd · 711 models

2100 (A)AC-21 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecBranson 2100Yanmar AC-21Difference
ManufacturerBransonYanmar
Model2100AC-21
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecBranson 2100Yanmar AC-21Difference
ManufacturerKukjeYanmar
ModelNot recorded3TNE74
Power Output21hp20.5hp2100+0.5 hp · +2%
Rated RPM2,600RPMNot recorded
Cylinders33Same
Displacement61ci61.4ciAC-21+0.4 ci · <1%
BoreNot recorded2.9in
StrokeNot recorded3.1in

Transmission

SpecBranson 2100Yanmar AC-21Difference
Type6-Speed GearHydrostatic

Dimensions & Weight

SpecBranson 2100Yanmar AC-21Difference
Length119in92.1in2100+26.9 in · +29%
Width44.3in49.6inAC-21+5.3 in · +12%
Height87.2in71.9in2100+15.3 in · +21%
Operating Weight1,891lb1,830lb2100+61 lb · +3%

Hydraulics

SpecBranson 2100Yanmar AC-21Difference
Steering TypeHydrostatic PowerNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecBranson 2100Yanmar AC-21Difference
Hitch TypeRear Type INot recorded
Hitch CategoryNot recordedIII

Chassis & Drive

SpecBranson 2100Yanmar AC-21Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WDNot recorded
Drive Type4WDNot recorded
Steering TypeHydrostatic PowerNot recorded

Electrical

SpecBranson 2100Yanmar AC-21Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 28th percentile (21 hp)B · 27th percentile (20.5 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 20th percentile (61 ci)B · 24th percentile (61.4 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 50th percentile (3)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 34th percentile (1,891 lb)B · 33rd percentile (1,830 lb)

Length

median 113 in
A · 59th percentile (119 in)B · 18th percentile (92.1 in)
A · 2100B · AC-21Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageBranson 2100Full spec pageYanmar AC-21