Head to head · Sub-Compact

Carraro 520.5 vs Iseki TA505

Image not recorded
CarraroModel A

Carraro 520.5

Sub-Compact

power
49.3 hp
displacement
174 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
6
Full 520.5 specs
Iseki TA505 Tractor
IsekiModel B

Iseki TA505

Sub-Compact

power
49.3 hp
displacement
169 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
16
Full TA505 specs
CarraroCarraro 520.5
vs
IsekiIseki TA505

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 616–816

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
520.549.3 hp
TA50549.3 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

520.5 is in the 89th percentile; TA505 is in the 89th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 520.5 higher · +5 ci (+3%)
520.5174 ci
TA505169 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

520.5 is in the 91st percentile; TA505 is in the 90th · 757 models

Cylinders

▲ TA505 higher · +1 (+33%)
520.53
TA5054
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

520.5 is in the 50th percentile; TA505 is in the 90th · 802 models

Forward Gears

▲ TA505 higher · +10 (+167%)
520.56
TA50516
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

520.5 is in the 18th percentile; TA505 is in the 89th · 616 models

520.5 (A)TA505 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCarraro 520.5Iseki TA505Difference
ManufacturerCarraroIseki—
Model520.5TA505—
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecCarraro 520.5Iseki TA505Difference
ManufacturerVM MotoriIsuzu—
Model10534JB1—
Power Output49.3hp49.3hpSame
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,500RPM▲ TA505+200 RPM · +9%
Cylinders34▲ TA505+1 · +33%
Displacement174ci169ci▲ 520.5+5 ci · +3%
Bore4.1inNot recorded—
Stroke4.3inNot recorded—

Transmission

SpecCarraro 520.5Iseki TA505Difference
TypeManualNot recorded—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCarraro 520.5Iseki TA505Difference
LengthNot recorded137in—
WidthNot recorded60.8in—
HeightNot recorded93.9in—
Operating WeightNot recorded4,762lb—

Hitch & Towing

SpecCarraro 520.5Iseki TA505Difference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchNot recorded—
Hitch CategoryIJIS1—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—

Electrical

SpecCarraro 520.5Iseki TA505Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 89th percentile (49.3 hp)B · 89th percentile (49.3 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 91st percentile (174 ci)B · 90th percentile (169 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 90th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 18th percentile (6)B · 89th percentile (16)
A · 520.5B · TA505Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageCarraro 520.5Full spec pageIseki TA505