Head to head · Sub-Compact

Carraro 520.5 vs Kubota MX4800DTRC

Image not recorded
CarraroModel A

Carraro 520.5

Sub-Compact

power
49.3 hp
displacement
174 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
6
Full 520.5 specs
CarraroCarraro 520.5
vs
KubotaKubota MX4800DTRC

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 616–816

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
520.549.3 hp
MX4800DTRC49.3 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

520.5 is in the 89th percentile; MX4800DTRC is in the 89th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 520.5 higher · +25 ci (+17%)
520.5174 ci
MX4800DTRC149 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

520.5 is in the 91st percentile; MX4800DTRC is in the 83rd · 757 models

Cylinders

▲ MX4800DTRC higher · +1 (+33%)
520.53
MX4800DTRC4
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

520.5 is in the 50th percentile; MX4800DTRC is in the 90th · 802 models

Forward Gears

▲ MX4800DTRC higher · +2 (+33%)
520.56
MX4800DTRC8
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

520.5 is in the 18th percentile; MX4800DTRC is in the 40th · 616 models

520.5 (A)MX4800DTRC (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCarraro 520.5Kubota MX4800DTRCDifference
ManufacturerCarraroKubota—
Model520.5MX4800DTRC—
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecCarraro 520.5Kubota MX4800DTRCDifference
ManufacturerVM MotoriKubota—
Model1053V2403CR—
Power Output49.3hp49.3hpSame
Rated RPM2,300RPMNot recorded—
Cylinders34▲ MX4800DTRC+1 · +33%
Displacement174ci149ci▲ 520.5+25 ci · +17%
Bore4.1inNot recorded—
Stroke4.3inNot recorded—

Transmission

SpecCarraro 520.5Kubota MX4800DTRCDifference
TypeManualNot recorded—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCarraro 520.5Kubota MX4800DTRCDifference
LengthNot recorded125in—
HeightNot recorded96in—
Operating WeightNot recorded3,713lb—

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecCarraro 520.5Kubota MX4800DTRCDifference
Speed 1Not recorded540rpm—

Hitch & Towing

SpecCarraro 520.5Kubota MX4800DTRCDifference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchNot recorded—
Hitch CategoryICategory 3—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—
Hitch CapacityNot recorded2,315lb—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 89th percentile (49.3 hp)B · 89th percentile (49.3 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 91st percentile (174 ci)B · 83rd percentile (149 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 90th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 18th percentile (6)B · 40th percentile (8)
A · 520.5B · MX4800DTRCMedian Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageCarraro 520.5Full spec pageKubota MX4800DTRC