Head to head · Sub-Compact

Carraro 520.5 vs SAME Solar 50

Image not recorded
CarraroModel A

Carraro 520.5

Sub-Compact

power
49.3 hp
displacement
174 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
6
Full 520.5 specs
Image not recorded
SAMEModel B

SAME Solar 50

Sub-Compact

power
49.6 hp
displacement
166 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
12
Full Solar 50 specs
CarraroCarraro 520.5
vs
SAMESAME Solar 50

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 616–816

Engine Power

▲ Solar 50 higher · +0.3 hp (<1%)
520.549.3 hp
Solar 5049.6 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

520.5 is in the 89th percentile; Solar 50 is in the 89th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 520.5 higher · +8 ci (+5%)
520.5174 ci
Solar 50166 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

520.5 is in the 91st percentile; Solar 50 is in the 90th · 757 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
520.53
Solar 503
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

520.5 is in the 50th percentile; Solar 50 is in the 50th · 802 models

Forward Gears

▲ Solar 50 higher · +6 (+100%)
520.56
Solar 5012
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

520.5 is in the 18th percentile; Solar 50 is in the 73rd · 616 models

520.5 (A)Solar 50 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCarraro 520.5SAME Solar 50Difference
ManufacturerCarraroSAME—
Model520.5Solar 50—
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecCarraro 520.5SAME Solar 50Difference
ManufacturerVM MotoriSAME—
Model1053983 L—
Power Output49.3hp49.6hp▲ Solar 50+0.3 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,200RPM▲ 520.5+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders33Same
Displacement174ci166ci▲ 520.5+8 ci · +5%
Bore4.1in3.9in▲ 520.5+0.2 in · +5%
Stroke4.3in4.7in▲ Solar 50+0.4 in · +9%

Transmission

SpecCarraro 520.5SAME Solar 50Difference
TypeManualSynchronized—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCarraro 520.5SAME Solar 50Difference
LengthNot recorded124in—
WidthNot recorded66in—
Operating WeightNot recorded4,409lb—

Hydraulics

SpecCarraro 520.5SAME Solar 50Difference
Steering TypeNot recordedManual—

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecCarraro 520.5SAME Solar 50Difference
TypeNot recordedRear—
Speed 1Not recorded540rpm—

Hitch & Towing

SpecCarraro 520.5SAME Solar 50Difference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchCategory I—
Hitch CategoryICategory 3—
Hitch PositionRearRearSame

Chassis & Drive

SpecCarraro 520.5SAME Solar 50Difference
Steering TypeNot recordedManual—

Electrical

SpecCarraro 520.5SAME Solar 50Difference
Battery VoltageNot recorded12V—
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Operator Station

SpecCarraro 520.5SAME Solar 50Difference
TypeNot recordedROPS—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 89th percentile (49.3 hp)B · 89th percentile (49.6 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 91st percentile (174 ci)B · 90th percentile (166 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 50th percentile (3)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 18th percentile (6)B · 73rd percentile (12)
A · 520.5B · Solar 50Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageCarraro 520.5Full spec pageSAME Solar 50