Sub-CompactPerformance profile

SAME Solar 50

The SAME Solar 50 is a compact and versatile tractor designed for various farming tasks. It features a manual steering system and a synchronized transmission with 12 forward gears and 3 reverse gears, offering good control and flexibility in the field. Under the hood, the Solar 50 is powered by a SAME 983 L engine. This air-cooled diesel engine has 3 cylinders and a displacement of 165.7 ci. It's naturally aspirated and produces 49.6 hp at 2200 rpm, providing decent power for its size. The tractor runs on a 12-volt electrical system and has an electric starter for easy operation. With agricultural tires on both front and rear, it's well-suited for farm work. The Solar 50 measures 124 inches long and 66 inches wide, with an operating weight of 4409 lb, making it maneuverable yet stable. It comes equipped with a Category I rear hitch and a rear PTO that operates at 540 rpm, allowing for use with various implements.

ManufacturerSAMEPower49.6 hpEngine3-cylTransSynchronized
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Sub-Compact
Engine Power Output
50hp
Operating Weight
4,409 lb
Transmission
Synchronized
Compare this model

At a glance

How the Solar 50 compares

vs. Sub-Compact median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Sub-Compact tractors

49.6 hp · 89th

This model

4
Median 26.85 hp
49
This modelSub-Compact tractorsMediann = 816

The Solar 50 ranks at the 89th percentile for engine power among recorded sub-compact tractors.

Overview

About the SAME Solar 50

The SAME Solar 50 is a compact and versatile tractor designed for various farming tasks. It features a manual steering system and a synchronized transmission with 12 forward gears and 3 reverse gears, offering good control and flexibility in the field. Under the hood, the Solar 50 is powered by a SAME 983 L engine. This air-cooled diesel engine has 3 cylinders and a displacement of 165.7 ci. It's naturally aspirated and produces 49.6 hp at 2200 rpm, providing decent power for its size. The tractor runs on a 12-volt electrical system and has an electric starter for easy operation. With agricultural tires on both front and rear, it's well-suited for farm work. The Solar 50 measures 124 inches long and 66 inches wide, with an operating weight of 4409 lb, making it maneuverable yet stable. It comes equipped with a Category I rear hitch and a rear PTO that operates at 540 rpm, allowing for use with various implements.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerSAME
ModelSolar 50
CategorySub-Compact tractor
Operating weight4,409lb

Engine

MakeSAME
Model983 L
Power49.6hp
Cylinders3
Displacement165.7ci
Bore3.86in
Stroke4.72in

Transmission

TypeSynchronized
Forward gears12
Reverse gears3

Chassis & drive

SteeringManual
CabROPS

Power take-off

Rear PTORear
PTO speed540rpm

Dimensions

Length124in
Width66in
Operating weight4,409lb

Head to head

Solar 50 vs. Sub-Compact median

How the SAME Solar 50 compares to other Sub-Compact tractors

SpecThis modelSub-Compact medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power49.6 hp26.9 hp+85%89th
Engine Displacement166 ci91.4 ci+81%90th
Cylinders33at median50th
Forward Gears129+33%73rd
Operating Weight4,409 lb2,700 lb+63%86th
Length124 in113 in+9%66th
Width66 in50.7 in+30%90th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the sub-compact tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 584816 models).

Explore

SAME siblings

All SAME models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How powerful is the SAME Solar 50?

The SAME Solar 50 has an engine power output of 49.6 hp. It is powered by a 3-cylinder engine displacing 165.7 ci.

What three-point hitch category does the SAME Solar 50 use?

The SAME Solar 50 has a Category Category 3 three-point hitch.

What is the working weight of the SAME Solar 50?

The operating weight of the SAME Solar 50 is approximately 4,409 lb.

What type of transmission does the SAME Solar 50 have?

The SAME Solar 50 uses a Synchronized transmission offering 12 forward gears.

What routine service does the SAME Solar 50 need?

Regular maintenance for the SAME Solar 50 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.