Head to head · Sub-Compact

CaseIH 1140 vs CaseIH DX33

Image not recorded
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH 1140

Sub-Compact

power
27 hp
displacement
91.3 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
9
Full 1140 specs
CaseIH DX33 Tractor
CaseIHModel B

CaseIH DX33

Sub-Compact

power
33 hp
displacement
91.3 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full DX33 specs
CaseIHCaseIH 1140
vs
CaseIHCaseIH DX33

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 757816

Engine Power

▲ DX33 higher · +6 hp (+22%)
114027 hp
DX3333 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

1140 is in the 51st percentile; DX33 is in the 61st · 816 models

Engine Displacement

= Effectively tied
114091.3 ci
DX3391.3 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

1140 is in the 49th percentile; DX33 is in the 49th · 757 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
11403
DX333
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

1140 is in the 50th percentile; DX33 is in the 50th · 802 models

1140 (A)DX33 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH 1140CaseIH DX33Difference
ManufacturerCaseIHCaseIHSame
Model1140DX33
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH 1140CaseIH DX33Difference
ManufacturerMitsubishiShibaura
Power Output27hp33hpDX33+6 hp · +22%
Rated RPM2,500RPM2,800RPMDX33+300 RPM · +12%
Cylinders33Same
Displacement91.3ci91.3ciSame
Bore3.3inNot recorded
Stroke3.5inNot recorded

Transmission

SpecCaseIH 1140CaseIH DX33Difference
TypeGearHydrostatic

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH 1140CaseIH DX33Difference
Length115inNot recorded
Width53.7inNot recorded
Height84.3inNot recorded
Operating Weight2,060lbNot recorded

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH 1140CaseIH DX33Difference
System TypeOpen CenterNot recorded
Steering TypeOpen center steering flowNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH 1140CaseIH DX33Difference
Hitch TypeRear Type: IThree-Point Hitch
Hitch CategoryNot recordedI
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH 1140CaseIH DX33Difference
Chassis TypeNot recorded4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive Type2WD4WD
Steering TypeOpen center steering flowNot recorded

Electrical

SpecCaseIH 1140CaseIH DX33Difference
Battery VoltageNot recorded12V
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH 1140CaseIH DX33Difference
TypeOpen with ROPSNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 51st percentile (27 hp)B · 61st percentile (33 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 49th percentile (91.3 ci)B · 49th percentile (91.3 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 50th percentile (3)
A · 1140B · DX33Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH 1140Full spec pageCaseIH DX33