Head to head · Row Crop

CaseIH 3594 vs Massey Ferguson 7720S

CaseIH 3594 Tractor
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH 3594

Row Crop

power
202 hp
displacement
504 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
24
Full 3594 specs
Massey Ferguson 7720S Tractor
Massey FergusonModel B

Massey Ferguson 7720S

Row Crop

power
198 hp
displacement
403 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
24
Full 7720S specs
CaseIHCaseIH 3594
vs
Massey FergusonMassey Ferguson 7720S

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 8061,417

Engine Power

▲ 3594 higher · +4 hp (+2%)
3594202 hp
7720S198 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

3594 is in the 77th percentile; 7720S is in the 75th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 3594 higher · +101 ci (+25%)
3594504 ci
7720S403 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

3594 is in the 85th percentile; 7720S is in the 54th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
35946
7720S6
Median Row Crop Tractor6

3594 is in the 50th percentile; 7720S is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
359424
7720S24
Median Row Crop Tractor16

3594 is in the 81st percentile; 7720S is in the 81st · 1,200 models

3594 (A)7720S (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH 3594Massey Ferguson 7720SDifference
ManufacturerCaseIHMassey Ferguson
Model35947720S
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH 3594Massey Ferguson 7720SDifference
ManufacturerCaseAGCO Power
ModelNot recorded66 AWF
Power Output202hp198hp3594+4 hp · +2%
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,100RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement504ci403ci3594+101 ci · +25%
Bore4.6in4.3in3594+0.3 in · +7%
Stroke5in4.7in3594+0.3 in · +6%

Transmission

SpecCaseIH 3594Massey Ferguson 7720SDifference
TypePartial power shiftDyna-VT (combination of mechanical and hydrostatic sections)

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH 3594Massey Ferguson 7720SDifference
Length193in203in7720S+10 in · +5%
Width59.8in96.7in7720S+36.9 in · +62%
Height120in123in7720S+3 in · +3%
WheelbaseNot recorded117in
Operating Weight17,590lb18,180lb7720S+590 lb · +3%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH 3594Massey Ferguson 7720SDifference
System TypeClosed CenterClosed-center load-sensing
Pump Flow CapacityNot recorded29.9gpm
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecCaseIH 3594Massey Ferguson 7720SDifference
TypeIndependent Rear PTONot recorded
Speed 11,000rpmNot recorded

Tires

SpecCaseIH 3594Massey Ferguson 7720SDifference
Front Tire SizeNot recorded480/70R30
Rear Tire SizeNot recorded620/70R42

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH 3594Massey Ferguson 7720SDifference
Hitch TypeNot recordedThree-Point Hitch
Hitch CategoryIIIIII/II
Hitch Capacity7,750lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH 3594Massey Ferguson 7720SDifference
Chassis Type4x44x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive TypeMFWD 4WD4WD
Steering TypePowerPowerSame
Brake TypeDifferential hydraulic wet discMultiple wet disc hydraulically operated by two foot pedals

Electrical

SpecCaseIH 3594Massey Ferguson 7720SDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH 3594Massey Ferguson 7720SDifference
TypeCabCabSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 77th percentile (202 hp)B · 75th percentile (198 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 85th percentile (504 ci)B · 54th percentile (403 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 81st percentile (24)B · 81st percentile (24)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 75th percentile (17,590 lb)B · 79th percentile (18,180 lb)
A · 3594B · 7720SMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH 3594Full spec pageMassey Ferguson 7720S