Head to head · Row Crop

CaseIH 7120 vs John Deere 4630

Image not recorded
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH 7120

Row Crop

power
150 hp
displacement
505 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full 7120 specs
Image not recorded
John DeereModel B

John Deere 4630

Row Crop

power
151 hp
displacement
404 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
8
Full 4630 specs
CaseIHCaseIH 7120
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 4630

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 2791,417

Engine Power

▲ 4630 higher · +1 hp (<1%)
7120150 hp
4630151 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

7120 is in the 58th percentile; 4630 is in the 58th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 7120 higher · +101 ci (+25%)
7120505 ci
4630404 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

7120 is in the 87th percentile; 4630 is in the 57th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
71206
46306
Median Row Crop Tractor6

7120 is in the 50th percentile; 4630 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ 7120 higher · +10 (+125%)
712018
46308
Median Row Crop Tractor16

7120 is in the 61st percentile; 4630 is in the 16th · 1,200 models

7120 (A)4630 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH 7120John Deere 4630Difference
ManufacturerCaseIHJohn Deere
Model71204630
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH 7120John Deere 4630Difference
ManufacturerCDCJohn Deere
ModelNot recordedJohn Deere
Power Output150hp151hp4630+1 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,200RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement505ci404ci7120+101 ci · +25%
Bore4.5in4.3in7120+0.2 in · +5%
Stroke5.3in4.8in7120+0.5 in · +10%

Transmission

SpecCaseIH 7120John Deere 4630Difference
TypeFull power shiftPartially synchronized

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH 7120John Deere 4630Difference
Length191in171in7120+20 in · +12%
WidthNot recorded95.7in
Height118in117in7120+1 in · <1%
WheelbaseNot recorded113in
Operating Weight15,920lb16,250lb4630+330 lb · +2%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH 7120John Deere 4630Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)Closed center
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerFull-power hydrostatic power

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecCaseIH 7120John Deere 4630Difference
TypeIndependent with wet disc clutchIndependent
Speed 11,000rpm1,000rpmSame
Speed 2540rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH 7120John Deere 4630Difference
Hitch TypeIII/IIINIII/IIINSame
Hitch CategoryCategory 3Category 3Same
Hitch PositionRearRearSame
Hitch Capacity7,695lb5,248lb7120+2,447 lb · +47%

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH 7120John Deere 4630Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2 2WDSame
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerFull-power hydrostatic power
Brake TypeDifferential hydraulic wet discFull-power wet disc differential

Electrical

SpecCaseIH 7120John Deere 4630Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecCaseIH 7120John Deere 4630Difference
Coolant7.5gal9gal4630+1.5 gal · +20%

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH 7120John Deere 4630Difference
TypeSilent Guardian II CabSound-Gard cab with a/c

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 58th percentile (150 hp)B · 58th percentile (151 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 87th percentile (505 ci)B · 57th percentile (404 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 61st percentile (18)B · 16th percentile (8)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 70th percentile (15,920 lb)B · 71st percentile (16,250 lb)
A · 7120B · 4630Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH 7120Full spec pageJohn Deere 4630