Head to head · Row Crop

CaseIH 7140 vs Valmet 8800

CaseIH 7140 Tractor
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH 7140

Row Crop

power
195 hp
displacement
505 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full 7140 specs
Image not recorded
ValmetModel B

Valmet 8800

Row Crop

power
190 hp
displacement
450 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
32
Full 8800 specs
CaseIHCaseIH 7140
vs
ValmetValmet 8800

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

▲ 7140 higher · +5 hp (+3%)
7140195 hp
8800190 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

7140 is in the 75th percentile; 8800 is in the 74th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 7140 higher · +55 ci (+12%)
7140505 ci
8800450 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

7140 is in the 87th percentile; 8800 is in the 78th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
71406
88006
Median Row Crop Tractor6

7140 is in the 50th percentile; 8800 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ 8800 higher · +14 (+78%)
714018
880032
Median Row Crop Tractor16

7140 is in the 61st percentile; 8800 is in the 91st · 1,200 models

7140 (A)8800 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH 7140Valmet 8800Difference
ManufacturerCaseIHValmet
Model71408800
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH 7140Valmet 8800Difference
ManufacturerCDCSisuDiesel
ModelNot recorded634DS
Power Output195hp190hp7140+5 hp · +3%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,200RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement505ci450ci7140+55 ci · +12%
Bore4.5in4.3in7140+0.2 in · +5%
Stroke5.3in5.3inSame

Transmission

SpecCaseIH 7140Valmet 8800Difference
TypeFull power shiftFour-speed power shift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH 7140Valmet 8800Difference
Length191in212in8800+21 in · +11%
WidthNot recorded94in
Height119in117in7140+2 in · +2%
Operating Weight17,850lb15,510lb7140+2,340 lb · +15%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH 7140Valmet 8800Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)Not recorded
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecCaseIH 7140Valmet 8800Difference
TypeIndependent with wet disc clutchNot recorded
Speed 11,000rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH 7140Valmet 8800Difference
Hitch CategoryIII/IIINNot recorded
Hitch Capacity10,200lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH 7140Valmet 8800Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive Type2WD4WD
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower
Brake TypeDifferential hydraulic wet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecCaseIH 7140Valmet 8800Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecCaseIH 7140Valmet 8800Difference
Coolant7.8galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH 7140Valmet 8800Difference
TypeSilent Guardian II Cab with air-conditioningNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 75th percentile (195 hp)B · 74th percentile (190 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 87th percentile (505 ci)B · 78th percentile (450 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 61st percentile (18)B · 91st percentile (32)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 77th percentile (17,850 lb)B · 68th percentile (15,510 lb)
A · 7140B · 8800Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH 7140Full spec pageValmet 8800