Head to head · Agricultural

CaseIH CVX 120 vs Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.31

CaseIH CVX 120 Tractor
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH CVX 120

Agricultural

power
120 hp
displacement
403 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full CVX 120 specs
Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel B

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.31

Agricultural

power
120 hp
displacement
374 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full AgroStar 6.31 specs
CaseIHCaseIH CVX 120
vs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.31

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Agricultural

n = 795–1,130

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
CVX 120120 hp
AgroStar 6.31120 hp
Median Agricultural Tractor110 hp

CVX 120 is in the 57th percentile; AgroStar 6.31 is in the 57th · 1,028 models

Engine Displacement

▲ CVX 120 higher · +29 ci (+8%)
CVX 120403 ci
AgroStar 6.31374 ci
Median Agricultural Tractor336 ci

CVX 120 is in the 67th percentile; AgroStar 6.31 is in the 61st · 1,083 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
CVX 1206
AgroStar 6.316
Median Agricultural Tractor5.5

CVX 120 is in the 74th percentile; AgroStar 6.31 is in the 74th · 1,130 models

Operating Weight

▲ CVX 120 higher · +3,594 lb (+35%)
CVX 12013,825 lb
AgroStar 6.3110,231 lb
Median Agricultural Tractor10,914 lb

CVX 120 is in the 64th percentile; AgroStar 6.31 is in the 45th · 971 models

CVX 120 (A)AgroStar 6.31 (B)Median Agricultural Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH CVX 120Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.31Difference
ManufacturerCaseIHDeutz-Fahr—
ModelCVX 120AgroStar 6.31—
CategoryAgriculturalAgriculturalSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH CVX 120Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.31Difference
ManufacturerSisuDeutz—
Model620.84BF6L 913T—
Power Output120hp120hpSame
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,300RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement403ci374ci▲ CVX 120+29 ci · +8%
Bore4.3in4in▲ CVX 120+0.3 in · +7%
Stroke4.7in4.9in▲ AgroStar 6.31+0.2 in · +4%

Transmission

SpecCaseIH CVX 120Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.31Difference
TypeContinuously variableManual—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH CVX 120Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.31Difference
Length189in187in▲ CVX 120+2 in · +1%
Height120in111in▲ CVX 120+9 in · +8%
Operating Weight13,825lb10,231lb▲ CVX 120+3,594 lb · +35%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH CVX 120Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.31Difference
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH CVX 120Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.31Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WDMFWD 4WD—
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 110 hp
A · 57th percentile (120 hp)B · 57th percentile (120 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 336 ci
A · 67th percentile (403 ci)B · 61st percentile (374 ci)

Cylinders

median 5.5
A · 74th percentile (6)B · 74th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 10,914 lb
A · 64th percentile (13,825 lb)B · 45th percentile (10,231 lb)

Length

median 173 in
A · 70th percentile (189 in)B · 67th percentile (187 in)
A · CVX 120B · AgroStar 6.31Median Agricultural Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH CVX 120Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.31