Head to head · Row Crop

CaseIH Magnum 380 vs Fendt 1042

Image not recorded
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH Magnum 380

Row Crop

power
415 hp
displacement
531 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full Magnum 380 specs
Image not recorded
FendtModel B

Fendt 1042

Agricultural

power
410 hp
displacement
Not recorded
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 1042 specs
CaseIHCaseIH Magnum 380
vs
FendtFendt 1042

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 2791,417

Engine Power

▲ Magnum 380 higher · +5 hp (+1%)
Magnum 380415 hp
1042410 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

Magnum 380 is in the 99th percentile; 1042 is in the 99th · 1,206 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
Magnum 3806
10426
Median Row Crop Tractor6

Magnum 380 is in the 50th percentile; 1042 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ Magnum 380 higher · +585 lb (+2%)
Magnum 38032,200 lb
104231,615 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

Magnum 380 is in the 98th percentile; 1042 is in the 98th · 1,350 models

Length

▲ Magnum 380 higher · +4 in (+2%)
Magnum 380247 in
1042243 in
Median Row Crop Tractor180 in

Magnum 380 is in the 97th percentile; 1042 is in the 95th · 1,157 models

Magnum 380 (A)1042 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH Magnum 380Fendt 1042Difference
ManufacturerCaseIHFendt
ModelMagnum 3801042
CategoryRow CropAgricultural

Engine

SpecCaseIH Magnum 380Fendt 1042Difference
ManufacturerFPTMAN
Power Output415hp410hpMagnum 380+5 hp · +1%
Rated RPM2,000RPM1,700RPMMagnum 380+300 RPM · +18%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement531ciNot recorded
Bore4.6in5in1042+0.4 in · +9%
Stroke5.3in6.5in1042+1.2 in · +23%

Transmission

SpecCaseIH Magnum 380Fendt 1042Difference
TypeContinuously variable transmission (CVT)CVT

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH Magnum 380Fendt 1042Difference
Length247in243inMagnum 380+4 in · +2%
Width120inNot recorded
Height132in142in1042+10 in · +8%
WheelbaseNot recorded130in
Operating Weight32,200lb31,615lbMagnum 380+585 lb · +2%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH Magnum 380Fendt 1042Difference
System TypeVariable displacement pressure-flow compensating (PFC)Not recorded
Pump Flow CapacityNot recorded61.3gpm
Steering TypePowerNot recorded

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecCaseIH Magnum 380Fendt 1042Difference
TypeIndependentNot recorded
Speed 11,000rpmNot recorded
Speed 2540rpmNot recorded

Tread Width

SpecCaseIH Magnum 380Fendt 1042Difference
Front Tread WidthNot recorded79.9in
Rear TreadNot recorded74.8in
Front Tread AdjustmentNot recorded79.9-88.6
Rear Tread AdjustmentNot recorded74.8-88.6

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH Magnum 380Fendt 1042Difference
Hitch TypeIII/IVNNot recorded
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 3
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded
Hitch Capacity21,881lb18,455lbMagnum 380+3,426 lb · +19%

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH Magnum 380Fendt 1042Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WDNot recorded
Drive Type4WDNot recorded
Steering TypePowerNot recorded
Brake TypeWet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecCaseIH Magnum 380Fendt 1042Difference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded

Emissions

SpecCaseIH Magnum 380Fendt 1042Difference
StandardNot recordedTier 4
Control SystemNot recordedD.E.F. (diesel exhaust fluid) exhaust treatment

Capacities

SpecCaseIH Magnum 380Fendt 1042Difference
Fuel CapacityNot recorded211gal

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH Magnum 380Fendt 1042Difference
TypeCab with air-conditioningNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 99th percentile (415 hp)B · 99th percentile (410 hp)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 98th percentile (32,200 lb)B · 98th percentile (31,615 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 97th percentile (247 in)B · 95th percentile (243 in)

Height

median 114 in
A · 91st percentile (132 in)B · 98th percentile (142 in)
A · Magnum 380B · 1042Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH Magnum 380Full spec pageFendt 1042